Aureolaria virginica

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aureolaria virginica (L.)Pennell
Common Name:DOWNY YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria virginica (L.)Pennell - DOWNY YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AUREOLARIA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 409. 1913.
Basionym: Rhinanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 488 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 207. 1919.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis virginica Agalinis virginica (Linnaeus) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 71. 1918.BASIONYM: Rhinanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Aureolaria microcarpa Aureolaria microcarpa Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 270. 1920. TYPE: ALABAMA: Jackson Co.: Stevenson, 17 Oct 1913, Pennell 5720 (holotype: PH).
Dasistoma quercifolium Dasistoma quercifolium Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 520. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gerardia quercifolia Prush 1814, nom. illegit.; Rhinanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Gerardia quercifolia Gerardia quercifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 423. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhinanthus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhinanthus virginicus Rhinanthus virginicus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 603. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 488 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 207. 1919.
Aureolaria dispersa Aureolaria dispersa (Small) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 411. 1913.BASIONYM: Dasistoma dispersum Small 1901. 
Dasistoma brachycarpum Dasistoma brachycarpum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 452. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, 6-12 Sep 1894, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dasistoma dispersum Dasistoma dispersum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 452. 1901. TYPE: LOUISIANA: "Feliciana", s.d., Carpenter s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dasistoma pubescens Dasistoma pubescens Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 520. 1846.  
Dasistoma quercifolium var. intermedium Dasistoma quercifolium Bentham, var. intermedium Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 520. 1846.  
Gerardia brachycarpa Gerardia brachycarpa (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 29(1): 580. 1903.BASIONYM: Dasistoma brachycarpum Small 1901. 
Gerardia dispersa Gerardia dispersa (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 29(1): 580. 1903.BASIONYM: Dasistoma dispersum Small 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9733
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Jun 1987 L. C. Anderson 10664
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: