Lespedeza hirta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza hirta (L.)Hornem.
Common Name:HAIRY LESPEDEZA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza hirta (L.)Hornem. - HAIRY LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA HIRTA (Linnaeus) Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 699. 1815.
Basionym: Hedysarum hirtum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 510 (Lectotype: LINN 921.39). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 376. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie NY  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Despeleza hirta Despeleza hirta (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 176. 1914.BASIONYM: Hedysarum hirtum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum hirtum Hedysarum hirtum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 748. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 510 (Lectotype: LINN 921.39). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 376. 1966.
Lespedeza capitata var. calycina Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. calycina (Schindler) Fernald, Rhodora 43: 578. 1941.BASIONYM: Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. calycina Schindler 1913. 
Lespedeza hirta subsp. curtissii Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, subsp. curtissii Clewell, Brittonia 16: 75. 1964. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Carteret Co.: Along NC 24, 4.5 mi. E of Ocean, 12 Sep 1961, Clewell 532 (holotype: IND).
Lespedeza hirta var. calycina Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. calycina Schindler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 49: 624. 1913. TYPE: TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Dallas, Aug 1874, Reverchon 288 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 43: 579. 1941.
Lespedeza hirta var. curtissii Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. curtissii (Clewell) Isely, Brittonia 34: 354. 1986.BASIONYM: Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, subsp. curtissii Clewell 1964. 
Lespedeza hirta var. typica Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. typica Schindler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 49: 623. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann 1815; Hedysarum hirtum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza polystachya Lespedeza polystachya Michaux, FL. Bor.-Amer. 2: 71. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum hirtum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lespedeza capitata var. hirtiformis Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. hirtiformis Fernald, Rhodora 40: 437, t. 524. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: SW of Shaleyville, 17 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7481 (holotype: GH; isotypea: PH).
Lespedeza hirta var. sparsiflora Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. sparsiflora Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 368. 1840.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Nov 1972 W. Webb 26
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17148
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Oct 2008 S. Coulter 7
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Nov 2011 T. MacClendon 1156
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1996 K. Gulledge 143
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 2001 R. Mejeur 937
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 126
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 08 Sep 1966 M. N. Sears 2083
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 01 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 17730
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 17 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20547
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 23 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3792
USA North Carolina Caldwell Co. 04 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 14936
USA Georgia Harris Co. 16 Sep 1971 S. B. Jones 21462
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 22 Oct 1982 D. R. Thomas 2278
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 09 Oct 1973 G. Lalanne 137
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 07 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19933
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 120
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 891
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1781
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30295
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9251
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 153
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9853
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9864
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2883
USA Florida Osceola Co. 6 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6189
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0016
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 20 Sep 1986 D. Thomas 97963
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18803
USA Arkansas Ouachita Co. 18 Sep 1966 D. Demaree 54481
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 08 Oct 2009 A. R. Diamond 21012
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 16 Oct 1932 D. Demaree 9776
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Oct 2012 R. Rowe PC0198
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Sep 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 171268
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25278
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10511
USA Florida Pasco Co. Sep 1976 K. Zeiler 24
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30266
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: