Ulmus americana

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN ELM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus americana L. - AMERICAN ELM

Citation

Citation ULMUS AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 226. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 524 (lectotype: LINN 321.3). Lectotypified by F. C. Seymour, Rhodora 54: 139. 1952.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach NY  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ulmus americana var. aspera Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. aspera Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 416. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola River swamps, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Ulmus americana var. floridana Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. floridana (Chapman) Little, Phytologia 4: 306. 1953.BASIONYM: Ulmus floridana Chapman 1860. 
Ulmus floridana Ulmus floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 416. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Barratt s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype; GH).
Ulmus alba Ulmus alba Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 115. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Ulmus americana forma alba Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma alba (Aiton) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 133. 1945.BASIONYM: Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. alba Aiton 1789. 
Ulmus americana forma ascendens Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma ascendens Slavin, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 225. 1931. TYPE: NEW YORK: Monroe Co.: Rochester, Seneca Park, 24 May 1904, Slavin 1 (holotype: ?).
Ulmus americana forma columnaris Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma columnaris Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 3: 42. 1922. TYPE: NEW YORK: Livingston Co.: Conesus Lake, 10 Jun 1911, Horsey & Malloy s.n. (holotype: A).
Ulmus americana forma intercedens Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma intercedens Fernald, Rhodora 47: 133. 1945. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Grafton Co.: Franconia, 15 Sep 1910, Kennedy s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ulmus americana forma laevior Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma laevior Fernald, Rhodora 47: 133. 1945. TYPE: MAINE: Penobscot Co.: Orono, 30 May 1904, Fernald s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NEBC).
Ulmus americana forma pendula Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma pendula (Aiton) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 133. 1945.BASIONYM: Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. pendula Aiton 1789. 
Ulmus americana forma viridis Ulmus americana Linnaeus, forma viridis F. C. Seymour, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 48: 249. 1952. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Sauk Co.: Devils Lake, 6 Jun 1948, Zimmerman 962 (holotype: WIS).
Ulmus americana var. alba Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. alba Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 320. 1789. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Ulmus americana var. aurea Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. aurea F. L. Temple ex Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1888. 1902.  
Ulmus americana var. bartramii Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. bartramii Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 268. 1848.  
Ulmus americana var. glabra Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. glabra Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 424. 1852, nom. illegit. et non Planchon 1848.BASIONYM: Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. pendula Aiton 1789. 
Ulmus americana var. glabra Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. glabra Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 268. 1848, nom. iilegit..BASIONYM: Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. alba Aiton 1789. 
Ulmus americana var. pendula Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. pendula Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 320. 1789.  
Ulmus americana var. scabra Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. scabra Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 364. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. alba Aiton 1789. 
Ulmus dentata Ulmus dentata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 39. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Ulmus mollifolia Ulmus mollifolia Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 156. 1785.  
Ulmus obovata Ulmus obovata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 38. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Kentucky and Illinois",
Ulmus pubescens Ulmus pubescens Walter, Fl. Carol. 112. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: