Itea virginica

Family:ITEACEAE
Species:Itea virginica L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA WILLOW; VIRGINIA SWEETSPIRE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyITEACEAE
Genus Itea
Species Itea virginica L. - VIRGINIA WILLOW; VIRGINIA SWEETSPIRE

Citation

Citation ITEA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 199. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 556 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 217. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 43. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diconangia heterophyla Diconangia heterophyla Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 7. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Itea virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Itea padifolia Itea padifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 143. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Itea virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Itea virginica forma abbreviata Itea virginica Linnaeus, forma abbreviata Fernald, Rhodora 49: 22. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Shore of Whitefield's Millpond, SW of Corinth, 5 Jun 1946, Fernald & Moore 15094 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9721
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 16 Apr 1961 BTY [Botany] 421 B-97
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51913
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 02 May 1956 R. Kral 2373
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10380
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0217
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Jun 2006 P. L. Howell 937
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53191 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 790 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6629
USA Florida Taylor Co. 25 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52819
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7321
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8663
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19314
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19321
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8923
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8154
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 790 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5581
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1975 S. T. Cooper 458
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53197
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 200
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 88
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3788
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 1-15
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1853
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5261
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5269
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 117
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Mar 2001 D. Stark LJ0040
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1192
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 Apr 1971 G. H. Morton 4688
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2287 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Apr 1998 C. Becker WC0391
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11399
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8176
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52897 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 07 May 1991 B. J. Herring 209
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2302
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 733
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2706
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1260
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 108
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51664
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21297
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5438
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5329
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5116
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1998 J. Myers 1
USA Florida Columbia Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5197
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5217
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5249
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Feb 1998 E. Hersch FS0078
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Feb 1979 S. DuBois 79-2-61
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14751
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7587
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 R. W. Owens 90
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 671
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9189
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10876
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53191 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12716
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1993 B. F. Hansen 12252
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 331
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8304
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1979 C. H. Dodson 8017
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1339
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Apr 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Nov 1978 D. Hatten 103
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2195
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7281
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2044
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6066
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 1979 G. R. Cooley 5691
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6017
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 501
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jun 1966 G. T. Crosby 279
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31550
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 645
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1963 R. Overstreet 18
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1974 S. Todd 193
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1849A
USA Florida Taylor Co. 08 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2491
USA Florida Volusia Co. Apr 1905 E. Halland s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7085
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12623
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1968 J. A. Stevenson s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56455
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31358
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29573
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29985
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 138
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3511
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Sep 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Sep 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jan 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2868
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Apr 1980 W. S. Judd 2618
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5415
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1047
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2287 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25690
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21483
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52897 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10696
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 1948 unknown 105
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25748
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25697 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25697 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Apr 1983 M. R. Crosby 14731
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10229
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Mar 2004 G. J. Wilder 20578
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2303
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HH0166
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 1004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0279
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. vanHoek WB0344
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21591
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1162
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 664
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Feb 1998 C. vanHoek 1042
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 637
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21845
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21973
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 79
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2584
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1089
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0056
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2835
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16849
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16955
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17040
USA Florida Osceola Co. 21 Apr 2013 David Williams 3556
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 2013 R. Chicone 993
USA Florida Alachua Co. 13 Sep 1998 R. Mejeur 784
USA Washington D.C. Washington Co. 04 Jun 1982 F. G. Meyer 35613 CULTIVATED. Originally collected by J.L. Creech at Hot Springs Utilization Station, Beppu, Kyushu, Japan in 1955.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1991 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ascension Par. 12 Oct 1974 R. Young 43
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 15 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 285
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8828
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8874
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 12 May 1933 C. A. Weatherby 6237
USA Tennessee Henderson Co. 20 May 1920 E. J. Palmer 17566
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2815
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 12062
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Apr 1962 J. R. Bozeman 421
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20780
USA Alabama Houston Co. 29 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 9096
USA Mississippi Jefferson Davis Co. 11 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14250
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 02 Jun 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-349
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3639
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 04 Jun 1962 J. R. Bozeman 677
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 09 Nov 1943 W. C. Grimm s.n.
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 30 Mar 1953 W. Kelley s.n.
USA Georgia Grady Co. 01 May 1965 A. F. Clewell 2313
USA Georgia Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 71
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7709
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7561
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 28 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport 2021
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7196
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6696
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6845
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8416
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8094
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 148 Virginia-willow.
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 20 Apr 2006 L. E. Urbatsch 9186 Virginia sweetspire.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 09 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35545
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35219
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 09 Jul 1997 R. R. Haynes 9557
USA Mississippi George Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33488
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4013
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3927
USA Georgia Ware Co. 04 May 1974 C. L. Rodgers 74178
USA Louisiana Livingston Co. 04 Mar 1976 R. Glassgow 21
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: