Itea virginica

Family:ITEACEAE
Species:Itea virginica L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA WILLOW; VIRGINIA SWEETSPIRE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyITEACEAE
Genus Itea
Species Itea virginica L. - VIRGINIA WILLOW; VIRGINIA SWEETSPIRE

Citation

Citation ITEA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 199. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 556 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 217. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 43. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diconangia heterophyla Diconangia heterophyla Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 7. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Itea virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Itea padifolia Itea padifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 143. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Itea virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Itea virginica forma abbreviata Itea virginica Linnaeus, forma abbreviata Fernald, Rhodora 49: 22. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Shore of Whitefield's Millpond, SW of Corinth, 5 Jun 1946, Fernald & Moore 15094 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).