Chasmanthium laxum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium laxum (L.)H.O.Yates
Common Name:SLENDER WOODOATS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium laxum (L.)H.O.Yates - SLENDER WOODOATS

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM LAXUM (Linnaeus) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 433. 1966.
Basionym: Holcus laxus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 589 (lectotype: LINN; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. G. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 601. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 436. 1966.
Brevard US-Lit Lit-US: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 436. 1966.
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 436. 1966.
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FTG  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasmanthium gracile Chasmanthium gracile (Michaux) Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 159. 1827.BASIONYM: Uniola gracilis Michaux 1803. 
Holcus laxus Holcus laxus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1048. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 589 (lectotype: LINN; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. G. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 601. 1990.
Uniola gracilis Uniola gracilis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 71. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Georgiam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).
Uniola laxa Uniola laxa (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg, Prelim. Cat. 69. 1888.BASIONYM: Holcus laxus Linnaeus 1753. 
Uniola uniflora Uniola uniflora Benke, Rhodora 31: 148. 1929. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Shelby Co.: Memphis, 19 Sep 1928, Benke 4874 (holotype: F; isotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10208
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5653
USA Florida Osceola Co. 09 Jul 1993 J. Clemis s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10049
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0053
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 1991 C. Clarkson s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Jul 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Jun 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0072
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10998
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jun 1992 R. Owens SF0113
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1997 C. Becker WC0225
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11979
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9089
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1206
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0053 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1681
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1847
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9335
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55602
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Jul 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 16 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53663
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7050
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Feb 1983 D. W. Hall 1165
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9730
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22842
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 2013 C. vanHoek LR0750 Also numbered as vanHoek 2842.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 31 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 225
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 350
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20341
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 05 Sep 1964 K. E. Rogers 34290
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 26 Aug 1979 L. M. McCook s.n.
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4319
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20341
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 08 Jul 1935 H. K. Svenson 6927
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 25 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1150
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35936
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5402
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9657
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 01 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48288
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1974 W. L. Rockett 63
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 30 Jul 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1062
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 16 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6944
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 4626
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 21 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6136
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 02 Oct 1982 M. G. Bussey 505
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: