Amphicarpaea bracteata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.)Fernald
Common Name:AMERICAN HOGPEANUT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Amphicarpaea
Species Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.)Fernald - AMERICAN HOGPEANUT

Citation

Citation AMPHICARPAEA BRACTEATA (Linnaeus) Fernald, Rhodora 35: 276. 1933.
Basionym: Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 592 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 35: 276. 1933.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald, var. comosa (Linnaeus) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 318. 1937.BASIONYM: Glycine comosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Amphicarpaea bracteata var. typica Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald, var. typica B. Boivin & Raymond, Naturaliste Canad. 69: 225. 1943, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald 1933; Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Amphicarpaea comosa Amphicarpaea comosa (Linnaeus) G. Don ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 314. 1830.BASIONYM: Glycine comosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Amphicarpaea monoica Amphicarpaea monoica Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 372. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine monoica Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Amphicarpaea monoica var. comosa Amphicarpaea monoica (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. comosa (Linnaeus) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 3. 172. 1822.BASIONYM: Glycine comosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Falcata bracteata Falcata bracteata (Linnaeus) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 101. 1923.BASIONYM: Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Falcata comosa Falcata comosa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 182. 1891.BASIONYM: Glycine comosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Glycine bracteata Glycine bracteata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 754. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 592 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 35: 276. 1933.
Glycine comosa Glycine comosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 754. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 182 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 35: 276. 1933.
Glycine monoica Glycine monoica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1023. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus monoicus Phaseolus monoicus Eaton & Wright, in Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 353. 1840.BASIONYM: Glycine monoica Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Savia volubilis Savia volubilis Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1808, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine bracteata Linnaeus 1753. 
Amphicarpaea bracteata var. pitcheri Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald, var. pitcheri (Torrey & A. Gray) Fassett, Rhodora 38: 95. 1936.BASIONYM: Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Amphicarpaea chamaecaulis Amphicarpaea chamaecaulis B. Boivin & Raymond, Naturalist Canad. 69: 223. 1942. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: St. Francois de l'Ile-d'Orleans, 24 Aug 1922, Victorin 16124 (holotype: MT).
Amphicarpaea ciliata Amphicarpaea ciliata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 82. 1836.  
Amphicarpaea cuspidata Amphicarpaea cuspidata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 83. 1836. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Amphicarpaea deltifolia Amphicarpaea deltifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 83. 1836.  
Amphicarpaea elliotii Amphicarpaea elliotii Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 83. 1836.  
Amphicarpaea heterophyla Amphicarpaea heterophyla Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 82. 1836. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Amphicarpaea pitcheri Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 202. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Red River, s.d., Pitcher s.n. (holotype: NY).
Amphicarpaea sarmentosa Amphicarpaea sarmentosa (Roth) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 114. 1818.BASIONYM: Glycine sarmentosa Roth 1800. 
Amphicarpaea villosa Amphicarpaea villosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 82. 1836. TYPE: ALABAMA/MISSISSIPPI:
Falcata caroliniana Falcata caroliniana J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1131. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Falcata pitcheri Falcata pitcheri (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 182. 1891.BASIONYM: Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Glycine montana Glycine montana Rafinesque, Atl. J. 154. 1832. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Glycine sarmentosa Glycine sarmentosa Roth, Catal. Bot. 2: 87. 1800.  
Lobomon acutifolium Lobomon acutifolium Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 84. 1836. TYPE: ILLINOIS/OHIO:
Lobomon montanum Lobomon montanum (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 84. 1836.BASIONYM: Glycine montana Rafinesque 1832. 
Lobomon obtusifolium Lobomon obtusifolium Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 84. 1836. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Lobomon sarmentosum Lobomon sarmentosum (Roth) Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 84. 1836.BASIONYM: Glycine sarmentosa Roth 1800. 
Phaseolus pitcheri Phaseolus pitcheri (Torrey & A. Gray) Eaton & Wright, in Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 353. 1840.BASIONYM: Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26442
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Sep 1976 L. C. Anderson 4366
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 17 Sep 1970 A. J. Sharp 45637
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 15 Oct 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70109
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 20 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42482
USA Arkansas Lawrence Co. 08 Sep 1951 D. Demaree 31340
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Sep 1974 L. Zachary 53
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 212
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 07 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19940
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 03 Aug 1960 V. Ducey 282
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: