Cyperus compressus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus compressus L.
Common Name:POORLAND FLATSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus compressus L. - POORLAND FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS COMPRESSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 46. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy Jamaica 1: t. 76(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Du Puy et al, in A. S. George et al., Fl. Australia 50: 446. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus compressus Chlorocyperus compressus (Linnaeus) Palla, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 84: 451. 1909.BASIONYM: Cyperus compressus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyperus brachiatus Cyperus brachiatus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 259. 1806. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Cyperus caffer Cyperus caffer Bertoloni f., Rendiconto Sess Ordinarie Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna (?) 1853-1854: 33. 1854; Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 5: 464, t. 23. 1854.  
Cyperus compressus var. brachiatus Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. brachiatus (Poiret) Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 518. 1868, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. robustior Kunth 1837; Cyperus brachiatus Poiret 1806. 
Cyperus compressus var. capillaceus Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. capillaceus C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 32. 1900. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Imray 430 (holotype: K?).
Cyperus compressus var. floribundus Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. floribundus E. G. Camus, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 243. 1910.  
Cyperus compressus var. laxus Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. laxus E. G. Camus, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 242. 1910.  
Cyperus compressus var. pectiniformis Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. pectiniformis (Schultes) C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 97. 1884.BASIONYM: Cyperus pectinatus Roxburgh 1817, non Vahl 1805; Cyperus pectiniformis Schultes 1824. 
Cyperus compressus var. robustior Cyperus compressus Linnaeus, var. robustior Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 24. 1837.BASIONYM: Cyperus brachiatus Poiret 1806. 
Cyperus humilis Cyperus humilis Llanos, Fragm. Pl. Filip. 13. 1851, non Kunth 1837.  
Cyperus meyenii Cyperus meyenii Nees von Esenbeck, in Meyen, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 57. 1843.  
Cyperus pectinatus Cyperus pectinatus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 195. 1817, non Vahl 1805. TYPE: INDIA: Coromandel:
Cyperus pectiniformis Cyperus pectiniformis Schultes, Mant. 2: 128. 1824.BASIONYM: Cyperus pectinatus Roxburgh 1817, non Vahl 1805.