Saccharum alopecuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum alopecuroides (L.)Nutt.
Common Name:SILVER PLUMEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum alopecuroides (L.)Nutt. - SILVER PLUMEGRASS

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM ALOPECUROIDES (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 60. 1818.
Basionym: Andropogon alopecuroides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 601 (lectotype: LINN 1211.9; isolectotypes: BM, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 125. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon alopecuroides Andropogon alopecuroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1045. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 601 (lectotype: LINN 1211.9; isolectotypes: BM, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 125. 1908.
Andropogon divaricatus Andropogon divaricatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1045. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1211.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 125. 1908.
Erianthus alopecuroides Erianthus alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 38. 1816.BASIONYM: Andropogon alopecuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Erianthus alopecuroides var. hirsutus Erianthus alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. hirsutus Nash, in Small, Fl. SE. U.S. 55. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Erianthus divaricatus Erianthus divaricatus (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 125. 1908.BASIONYM: Andropogon divaricatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Erianthus giganteus Erianthus giganteus Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. 4. 1813, nom. illegit. et non (Walter) Palisot de Beauvois 1812.BASIONYM: Andropogon alopecuroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Erianthus tracyi Erianthus tracyi Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 37. 1897. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Oktibbeha Co.: Starkville, 1896, Tracy s.n. (holotype: NY).
Saccharum alopecuroides subvar. divaricatum Saccharum alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Nuttall, subvar. divaricatum (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 357. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon divaricatus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6155
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9795
USA Florida Jackson Co. Sep 2004 C. Stewart s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 738
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Nov 1997 K. Gulledge 501
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30799
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 05 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 573
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5854
USA Georgia Harris Co. 23 Oct 1971 S. B. Jones 21619
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4609
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 05 Nov 1978 N. C. Coile 2090
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 05 Oct 1972 J. W. Carter 65
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: