Euphorbia dentata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia dentata Michx.
Common Name:TOOTHED SPURGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia dentata Michx. - TOOTHED SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA DENTATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 211. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Near Nashville, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum dentatum Aniosphyllum dentatum (Michaux) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 162. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dentata Michaux 1803. 
Euphorbia davidii Euphorbia davidii Subils, Kurtziana 17: 125, f. 1, 2(H-J). 1984. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba:
Poinsettia dentata Poinsettia dentata (Michaux) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 253. 1859.Euphorbia dentata Michaux 1803.TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Near Nashville, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P?).
Euphorbia aureocincta Euphorbia aureocincta Croizat, J. Arnold Arbor. 24: 181. 1943. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Carapegua, Callistro, s.d., Rojas 3379 (holotype: A).
Euphorbia cuphosperma Euphorbia cuphosperma (Engelmann) Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 73. 1862.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. cuphosperma Engelmann 1858. 
Euphorbia dentata forma cuphosperma Euphorbia dentata Michaux, forma cuphosperma (Engelmann) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 148. 1948.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. cuphosperma Engelmann 1858. 
Euphorbia dentata var. cuphosperma Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. cuphosperma Engelmann, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 190. 1858 ("1859").  
Euphorbia dentata var. gracillima Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. gracillima Millspaugh, Pittonia 2: 90. 1890. TYPE: ARIZONA:
Euphorbia dentata var. lancifolia Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. lancifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 273. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Euphorbia dentata var. linearis Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. linearis Engelmann ex Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 72. 1862. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Euphorbia dentata var. rigidia Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. rigidia Engelmann, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 190. 1858 ("1859").  
Euphorbia herronii Euphorbia herronii Riddell, Syn. Fl. West. States 32. 1835. TYPE: OHIO: Butler Co.: Middletown,
Euphorbia purpureomaculata Euphorbia purpureomaculata T. J. Feng & J. X. Huang, Bull. Bot. Res., Harbin 13: 65. 1993. TYPE: CHINA: Hebei: Baoding, 25 Jul 1989, Feng 8902 (holotype: HBFC).
Poinsettia cuphosperma Poinsettia cuphosperma (Engelmann) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 721, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. cuphosperma Engelmann 1858. 
Poinsettia dentata var. cuphosperma Poinsettia dentata (Michaux) Klotzsch & Garcke, var. cuphosperma (Engelmann) Mohlenbrock, Ill. Fl. Illinois, Basswoods-Spurges 198. 1982.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dentata Michaux, var. cuphosperma Engelmann 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53622
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Aug 1994 S. Petty s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: