Bartonia virginica

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia virginica (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:YELLOW SCREWSTEM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia virginica (L.)Britton et al. - YELLOW SCREWSTEM

Citation

Citation BARTONIA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 36. 1888.
Basionym: Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 649 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 44, 49. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 50. 1959.
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gulf Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 50. 1959.
Hernando USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach FTG  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrewsia autumnalis Andrewsia autumnalis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 428. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centaurella autumnalis Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Bartonia tenella Bartonia tenella Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 445. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Centaurella autumnalis Centaurella autumnalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 100. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sagina virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagina virginica Sagina virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 128. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 649 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 44, 49. 1959.
Bartonia moseri Bartonia moseri (Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach) B. L. Robinson & Schrenk ex Gilg, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(2): 76. 1895.BASIONYM: Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach 1838. 
Bartonia tenella var. brachiata Bartonia tenella Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. brachiata A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 586. 1861.BASIONYM: Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach 1838. 
Bartonia virginica forma abortiva Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton et al., forma abortiva Victorin, Proc. & Trans. Roy. Soc. Canada, ser. 3. 13: 113. 1919.  
Centaurella autumnalis var. brachysepala Centaurella autumnalis Pursh, var. brachysepala Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 308. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA/PENNSYLVANIA:
Centaurella moseri Centaurella moseri Steudel & Hochstetter ex Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 308. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA/PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1068
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14243
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22777
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22773
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3195
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21255
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22950
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22965
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23801
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7096
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19881
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20556
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: