Yucca filamentosa

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Yucca filamentosa L.
Common Name:ADAM'S NEEDLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca filamentosa L. - ADAM'S NEEDLE

Citation

Citation YUCCA FILAMENTOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 720 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 46: 8. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yucca filamentosa forma flaccida Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma flaccida (Haworth) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 1057. 1895.BASIONYM: Yucca flaccida Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa forma genuina Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma genuina Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 51. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Yucca filamentosa var. angustifolia Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 51. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Yucca filamentosa var. flaccida Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. flaccida (Haworth) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 52. 1873.BASIONYM: Yucca flaccida Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa var. laevigata Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. laevigata Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 52. 1873. TYPE: FLORIDA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Yucca filamentosa var. smalliana Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. smalliana (Fernald) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Yucca smalliana Fernald 1944. 
Yucca flaccida Yucca flaccida Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 34. 1819. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gilchrist Co.: 2 mi. W of Ginnie Springs, 19 May 2003, Ward 10736 (neotype: FLAS; isoneotypes: FSU, FTG, GA, MO, NCU, NY, TEX, USF). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, Castanea 71: 82. 2006.
Yucca flaccida var. smalliana Yucca flaccida Haworth, var. smalliana (Fernald) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 366. 2004.BASIONYM: Yucca smalliana Fernald 1944. 
Yucca smalliana Yucca smalliana Fernald, Rhodora 46: 8. 1944. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, May, Curtiss 2950 (holotype: GH).
Yucca concava Yucca concava Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 34. 1819.  
Yucca filamentosa forma concava Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma concava (Haworth) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 1057. 1895.BASIONYM: Yucca concava Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa forma glaucescens Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma glaucescens (Haworth) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1057. 1895.BASIONYM: Yucca glaucescens Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa forma orchioides Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma orchioides (Carrière) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1058. 1895.BASIONYM: Yucca orchioides Carrière 1861. 
Yucca filamentosa forma puberula Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, forma puberula (Haworth) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1057. 1895.BASIONYM: Yucca puberula Haworth 1828. 
Yucca filamentosa var. concava Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. concava (Haworth) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 18: 228. 1880, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. latifolia Engelmann 1873; Yucca concava Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa var. glaucescens Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. glaucescens (Haworth) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 18: 228. 1880.BASIONYM: Yucca glaucescens Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa var. latifolia Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. latifolia Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 52. 1873.BASIONYM: Yucca concava Haworth 1819. 
Yucca filamentosa var. media Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. media Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1860: 213. 1860.  
Yucca filamentosa var. puberula Yucca filamentosa Linnaeus, var. puberula (Haworth) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 18: 228. 1880.BASIONYM: Yucca puberula Haworth 1828. 
Yucca flaccida var. glaucescens Yucca flaccida Haworth, var. glaucescens (Haworth) Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 13: 51. 1902.BASIONYM: Yucca glaucescens Haworth 1819. 
Yucca flaccida var. major Yucca flaccida Haworth, var. major (Baker) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 193. 1920.BASIONYM: Yucca orchioides Carrière, var. major Baker 1877. 
Yucca flaccida var. orchioides Yucca flaccida Haworth, var. orchioides (Carrière) Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 13: 51. 1902.BASIONYM: Yucca orchioides Carrière 1861. 
Yucca freemanii Yucca freemanii Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 168. 1951 TYPE: TEXAS: Bowie Co.: 2.5 mi. SW of Redwater, 6 Jul 1950, Freeman s.n. (holotype: BRIT; isotype: MO).
Yucca glaucescens Yucca glaucescens Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 35. 1819.  
Yucca louisianensis Yucca louisianensis Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 13: 64, pl. 32-34. 1902.  
Yucca orchioides Yucca orchioides Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1861: 37, f. 89-90. 1861.  
Yucca orchioides var. major Yucca orchioides Carrière, var. major Baker, Bot. Mag. 103: pl. 6316. 1877.  
Yucca puberula Yucca puberula Haworth, Philos. Mag. Ann. Chem. 2: 186. 1828.