Rhus copallinum

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Rhus copallinum L.
Common Name:WINGED SUMAC
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus copallinum L. - WINGED SUMAC

Citation

Citation RHUS COPALLINUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 266. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 728 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 37: 167-168. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhus copallinum forma angustialata Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma angustialata Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883.BASIONYM: Rhus leucantha Jacquin 1798. 
Rhus copallinum forma integrifolia Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma integrifolia Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Rhus copallinum subsp. leucantha Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, subsp. leucantha (Jacquin) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 28. 1983.BASIONYM: Rhus leucantha Jacquin 1798. 
Rhus copallinum var. leucantha Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, var. leucantha (Jacquin) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 68. 1825.BASIONYM: Rhus leucantha Jacquin 1798. 
Rhus copallinum var. obtusifolia Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, var. obtusifolia (Small) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 168. 1935.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia obtusifolia Small 1903. 
Rhus lentiscifolia Rhus lentiscifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 164. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus copallinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus leucantha Rhus leucantha Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 50, t. 342. 1798.  
Rhus obtusifolia Rhus obtusifolia (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 112. 1913.BASIONYM: Schmaltzia obtusifolia Small 1903. 
Rhus pistachiifolia Rhus pistachiifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 169. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus copallinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Schmaltzia copallinum Schmaltzia copallinum (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 728, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Rhus copallinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Schmaltzia obtusifolia Schmaltzia obtusifolia Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 729, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1894, Nash 1659 (holotype: NY).
Toxicodendron copallinum Toxicodendron copallinum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 153. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhus copallinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus copallinum forma crispa Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma crispa Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 95. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Detroit, 29 Aug 1920, Billington & Farwell 5669 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Rhus copallinum forma frondosa Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma frondosa Fernald, Rhodora 44: 425. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: Tidal marsh by Burwell's Bay, James River, at Bailey's Beach near Rushmere, 10 Oct 1941, Fernald & Long 13969 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Rhus copallinum forma latialata Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma latialata Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883.  
Rhus copallinum forma serrata Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, forma serrata Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883. TYPE: TEXAS:
Rhus copallinum var. angustifolia Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883.  
Rhus copallinum var. latifolia Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, var. latifolia Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 384. 1883.  
Toxicodendron copallinum var. latifolium Toxicodendron copallinum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. latifolium (Engler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 154. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhus copallinum Linnaeus, var. latifolia Engler 1883.