Scutellaria elliptica

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria elliptica Muhl.
Common Name:HAIRY SKULLCAP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. - HAIRY SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA ELLIPTICA Muhlenberg, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 3: 173. 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 758 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Taxon 38: 518. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria pilosa Scutellaria pilosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 11. 1803, non Hill 1768. TYPE: "Carolina et Georgia",
Scutellaria elliptica var. hirsuta Scutellaria elliptica Muhlenberg, var. hirsuta (Short) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 201. 1945.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hirsuta Short 1845. 
Scutellaria hirsuta Scutellaria hirsuta Short, Transylvania J. Med. Assoc. Sci. 8: 582. 1835. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Jefferson Co.: Near Louisville, s.d., Griswold s.n. (holotype: PH).
Scutellaria nemorosa Scutellaria nemorosa Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 120. 1817. TYPE: NEW YORK: Kings Co.: Near Flatbush Long Island, s.d., Rafinesque s.n. (syntype: G, P).
Scutellaria ovalifolia subsp. hirsuta Scutellaria ovalifolia Persoon, subsp. hirsuta (Short) Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 86. 1942.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hirsuta Short 1835. 
Scutellaria ovalifolia var. hirsuta Scutellaria ovalifolia Persoon, var. hirsuta (Short) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 433. 1942.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hirsuta Short 1845. 
Scutellaria pilosa var. hirsuta Scutellaria pilosa Michaux, var. hirsuta (Short) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 379. 1878.BASIONYM: Scutellaria hirsuta Short 1835. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8160
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11772
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: