Calopogon tuberosus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Calopogon tuberosus (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:TUBEROUS GRASSPINK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Calopogon
Species Calopogon tuberosus (L.)Britton et al. - TUBEROUS GRASSPINK

Citation

Citation CALOPOGON TUBEROSUS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 52. 1888.
Basionym: Limodorum tuberosus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 76 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, Rhodora 27: 194. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia tuberosa Bletia tuberosa (Linnaeus) Ames, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 45: 1. 1932.BASIONYM: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Calopogon pulchellus Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 204. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum pulchellum Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Calopogon pulchellus var. albiflorus Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, var. albiflorus (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 245. 1921.BASIONYM: Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. albiflorus Britton 1890. 
Calopogon tuberosus forma albiflorus Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al., forma albiflorus Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 125. 1890. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Mays Landing, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Calopogon tuberosus forma niveus Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al., forma niveus P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 131. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Without locality, Mar 1960 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids Florida t. 5(4). 1972).
Cathea pulchella Cathea pulchella Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 300. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum pulchellum Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cathea pulchella forma albiflora Cathea pulchella Salisbury, forma albiflora (Britton) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 244. 1924.BASIONYM: Calopogon tuberosus (Linneaus) Britton et al., var. albiflorus Britton 1890. 
Cathea tuberosa Cathea tuberosa (Linnaeus) Morong, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 34, 121. 1893.BASIONYM: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cymbidium pulchellum Cymbidium pulchellum Swartz, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 6: 75. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum pulchellum Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helleborine tuberosa Helleborine tuberosa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 665. 1891.BASIONYM: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Limodorum barbatum Limodorum barbatum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 515. 1783, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Limodorum pulchellum Limodorum pulchellum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 8. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Limodorum tuberosum Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 950. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 76 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, Rhodora 27: 194. 1925.
Limodorum tuberosum forma albiflorum Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus, forma albiflorum (Britton) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 243-244: 47. 1923.BASIONYM: Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. albiflorus Britton 1890. 
Calopogon pulchellus Calopogon pulchellus Fernald, Rhodora 23: 132, 245. 1921, non R. Brown 1813.  
Calopogon pulchellus forma latifolius Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, forma latifolius H. St. John, Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 36: 69, pl. 1(4). 1921.  
Calopogon pulchellus var. latifolius Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, var. latifolius (H. St. John) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 188. 1946.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, forma latifolius H. St. John 1921. 
Calopogon tuberosus var. latifolius Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. latifolius (H. St. John) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 521. 1967.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, forma latifolius H. St. John 1921. 
Cathea pulchella forma latifolia Cathea pulchella Salisbury, forma latifolia (H. St. John) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 244. 1924.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, forma latifolius H. St. John 1921. 
Limodorum tuberosum forma latifolium Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus, forma latifolium (H. St. John) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 243-244: 51. 1923.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, forma latifolius H. St. John 1921. 
Limodorum tuberosum var. nanum Limodorum tuberosum Linnaeus, var. nanum Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 130. 1913.