Callicarpa americana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Callicarpa americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN BEAUTYBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Callicarpa
Species Callicarpa americana L. - AMERICAN BEAUTYBERRY

Citation

Citation CALLICARPA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 111. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 764 (lectotype: LINN 136.1). Lectotypified by Moldenke, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 39: 306. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Burcardia callicarpa Burcardia callicarpa Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 360. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Callicarpa americana forma purpurea Callicarpa americana Linnaeus, var. purpurea F. J. Muller, Amer. Gard. 10: 463. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Callicarpa viburnifolia Callicarpa viburnifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 53. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Johnsonia americana Johnsonia americana (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Callicarpa americana forma lactea Callicarpa americana Linnaeus, forma lactea (F. J. Muller) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 584. 1949.BASIONYM: Callicarpa americana Linnaeus, var. lactea F. J. Muller 1889. 
Callicarpa americana var. alba Callicarpa americana Linnaeus, var. alba Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 628. 1914.  
Callicarpa americana var. lactea Callicarpa americana Linnaeus, var. lactea F. J. Muller, Amer. Gard. 10: 463. 1889.  
Callicarpa serrata Callicarpa serrata Moench, Methodus 468. 1794.