Aphyllon uniflorum

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aphyllon uniflorum (L.)Torr. & A.Gray ex A.Gray
Common Name:ONEFLOWERED BROOMRAPE
Plant Notes:This species has recently been reinstated in the American genus Aphyllon, with Orobanche being restricted to species native to the Old World (Schneider 2016).
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Aphyllon
Species Aphyllon uniflorum (L.)Torr. & A.Gray ex A.Gray - ONEFLOWERED BROOMRAPE

Citation

Citation APHYLLON UNIFLORUM (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual 290. 1848.
Basionym: Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 83 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Huntia 7: 224. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval NY  
Holmes USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Pasco NY  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orobanche uniflora Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 83 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Huntia 7: 224. 1987.
Orobanche uniflora var. typica Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. typica Achey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 443. 1933, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Phelypaea biflora Phelypaea biflora Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 818. 1825., nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Thalesia uniflora Thalesia uniflora (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 298. 1894.BASIONYM: Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Anoplon biflorum Anoplon biflorum (Nuttall) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 634. 1838.BASIONYM: Orobanche biflora Nuttall 1818. 
Aphyllon inundatum Aphyllon inundatum Suksdorf, Allg. Bot. Z. 12: 27. 1906. TYPE: WASHINGTON:
Aphyllon minutum Aphyllon minutum Suksdorf, Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 18: 155. 1900. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitat Co.: Bingen, s.d., Suksdorf 2345 (holotype: WS; isotypes: UC, US).
Aphyllon sedi Aphyllon sedi Suksdorf, Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 18: 155. 1900. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitata Co.: Bingen, s.d., Suksdorf 2642 (holotype: WS; isotype: US).
Aphyllon uniflorum var. occidentale Aphyllon uniflorum (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, var. occidentale Greene, Man. Bot. San Francisco 285. 1894. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Orobanche biflora Orobanche biflora Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 59. 1818.  
Orobanche porphyrantha Orobanche porphyrantha Beck, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 96): 49. 1930.BASIONYM: Thalesia purpurea A. Heller 1897. 
Orobanche purpurea Orobanche purpurea Jacquin, Enum. Stirp. Vindob. 108, 252. 1762. TYPE: AUSTRIA:
Orobanche sedi Orobanche sedi (Suksdorf) Fernald, Rhodora 28: 236. 1927.BASIONYM: Aphyllon sedi Suksdorf 1900. 
Orobanche terrae-novae Orobanche terrae-novae Fernald, Rhodora 28: 235. 1927. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Bard Harbor, St. John Bay, 29 Jul 1925, Wiegand et al. 29049 (holotype: GH).
Orobanche uniflora forma inundata Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, forma inundata (Suksdorf) Beck, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 96): 49. 1930.BASIONYM: Aphyllon inundatum Suksdorf 1906. 
Orobanche uniflora forma nana Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, forma nana Stapf, Bot. Mag. 153: pl. 9194. 1930.  
Orobanche uniflora forma sedi Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, forma sedi (Suksdorf) Beck, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 96): 48. 1930.BASIONYM: Aphyllon sedi Suksdorf 1900. 
Orobanche uniflora subsp. occidentalis Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, subsp. occidentalis (Greene) Abrams ex Ferris, Contr. Dudley Herb. 5: 99. 1958.BASIONYM: Aphyllon uniflorum (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, var. occidentale Greene 1894. 
Orobanche uniflora var. minuta Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. minuta (Suksdorf) Beck, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 96): 49. 1930.BASIONYM: Aphyllon minutum Suksdorf 1900. 
Orobanche uniflora var. occidentalis Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. occidentalis (Greene) R. L. Taylor & Macbryde, Canad. J. Bot. 56: 187. 1978.BASIONYM: Aphyllon uniflorum (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, var. occidentalis Greene 1894. 
Orobanche uniflora var. purpurea Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. purpurea (A. Heller) Achey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 445. 1933.BASIONYM: Thalesia purpurea A. Heller 1897. 
Orobanche uniflora var. sedi Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. sedi (Suksdorf) Achey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 446. 1933.BASIONYM: Aphyllon sedi Suksdorf 1900. 
Orobanche uniflora var. terrae-novae Orobanche uniflora Linnaeus, var. terrae-novae (Fernald) Munz ex Achey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 60: 444. 1933.BASIONYM: Orobanche terrae-novae Fernald 1927. 
Thalesia minuta Thalesia minuta (Suksdorf) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 692. 1909.BASIONYM: Aphyllon minutum Suksdorf 1900. 
Thalesia purpurea Thalesia purpurea A. Heller, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 313. 1897. TYPE: IDAHO: Nez Perces Co.: Lewiston, near mouth of Potlatch, s.d., Heller 3099 (holotype: ?; isotypes: MO, UC, US).
Thalesia sedi Thalesia sedi (Suksdorf) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 692. 1909.BASIONYM: Aphyllon sedi Suksdorf 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10895
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: