Lespedeza angustifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh)Elliott
Common Name:NARROWLEAF LESPEDEZA
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh)Elliott - NARROWLEAF LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA ANGUSTIFOLIA (Pursh) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 206. 1824.
Basionym: Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 934 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 368-369. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FTG  
Leon FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Despeleza angustifolia Despeleza angustifolia (Pursh) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 176. 1914.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814. 
Lespedeza angustifolia var. brevifolia Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott, var. brevifolia Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 12: 68. 1893. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Lespedeza capitata var. angustifolia Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 480. 1814. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 934 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 368-369. 1966.
Lespedeza hirta var. angustifolia Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. angustifolia (Pursh) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 379. 1873.BASIONYM: Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814. 
Lespedeza angustifolia forma subvelutina Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott, forma subvelutina Fernald, Rhodora 42: 457. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greenville Co.: Ca. 1 mi. NW of Dahlia, 20 Aug 1938, Fernald & Long 9077 (holotype: GH).
Lespedeza hirta var. intercursa Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. intercursa Fernald, Rhodora 43: 585, t. 681(1-4). 1941. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: S of Zuni, 20-22 Aug 1936, Fernald et al. 6622 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 25 Sep 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5782
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Oct 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26668
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Sep 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 704
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28292
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: