Tetragonotheca helianthoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tetragonotheca helianthoides L.
Common Name:PINELAND NERVERAY; SQUAREHEAD
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tetragonotheca
Species Tetragonotheca helianthoides L. - PINELAND NERVERAY; SQUAREHEAD

Citation

Citation TETRAGONOTHECA HELIANTHOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 903. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 97 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 93. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Highlands Lit Lit: B. L. Turner & D. Dawson, Sida 8: 300. 1980.
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: B. L. Turner & D. Dawson, Sida 8: 300. 1980.
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonotheca helianthoides Gonotheca helianthoides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1808.BASIONYM: Tetragonotheca helianthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Polymnia tetragonotheca Polymnia tetragonotheca Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 576. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tetragonotheca helianthoides Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 May 1957 R. Kral 4756
USA Florida Walton Co. 9 Aug 1950 E. L. Tyson 227
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Jul 2003 R. Johnston s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 184
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8981
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51709
USA Florida Citrus Co. 2 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8228A
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9973
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 April 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1024
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 95
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 May 2013 S. Myers 1014
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 May 1988 A. Herndon 1909
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: