Desmodium viridiflorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium viridiflorum (L.)DC.
Common Name:VELVETLEAF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium viridiflorum (L.)DC. - VELVETLEAF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM VIRIDIFLORUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum viridiflorum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 190 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Osceola USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum viridiflorum Hedysarum viridiflorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 748. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 190 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.
Meibomia viridiflora Meibomia viridiflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum viridiflorum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5667 & 502
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5667 & 502
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 04 Oct 1957 R. C. Bell 10253
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 11 Aug 1955 D. Spencer 6274
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10449
USA Florida Volusia Co. 7 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52861 Branches from large plant for specimens.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: