Galactia regularis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia regularis (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:DOWNY MILKPEA
Plant Notes:It is not certain that this taxon occurs in Florida as virtually no Florida specimens seem to match the type specimen of G. regularis. The distribution given here is based on specimens with appressed stem vestiture for which it is unclear if they may be more applicable to other names in Galactia.
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia regularis (L.)Britton et al. - DOWNY MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA REGULARIS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 14. 1888.
Basionym: Dolichos regularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 121 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. H. Duncan, Sida 8: 173. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos regularis Dolichos regularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 726. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 121 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. H. Duncan, Sida 8: 173. 1979.
Galactia mississippiensis Galactia mississippiensis (Vail) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 493. 1932.BASIONYM: Galactia volubilis (Linnaeus) Britton, var. mississippiensis Vail 1895. 
Galactia villosa Galactia villosa Eaton & J. Wright, North American Botany, ed. 8, 248. 1840, non Wight & Arnott 1834. SYNTYPES: "N." = Northampton, Amherst, Deerfield, Mass.; Hitchcock (syntype?), Cooley (syntype?) (from pg. 15).
Galactia volubilis var. mississippiensis Galactia volubilis (Linnaeus) Britton, var. mississippiensis Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 508. 1895.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Sep 2010 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1304
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 49
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 05 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38747
USA South Carolina Union Co. 07 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25889
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 31 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7324
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5498
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5675
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4602
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 23 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10854
USA Georgia Floyd Co. 14 Aug 1953 W. H. Duncan 17183
USA Illinois Union Co. 28 Aug 2002 S. R. Hill 34955
USA Kentucky Powell Co. 09 Aug 1940 M. E. Wharton 5705
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 20 Aug 1906 O. H. Brown s.n.
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 19 Aug 1998 S. R. Hill 30684
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: