Eriocaulon decangulare

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon decangulare L.
Common Name:TENANGLE PIPEWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon decangulare L. - TENANGLE PIPEWORT

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON DECANGULARE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 87. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: LINN 105.4). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 233. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 330. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 22. 1980.
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriocaulon decangulare forma latifolium Eriocaulon decangulare Linnaeus, forma latifolium (Chapman ex Moldenke) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon decangulare Linnaeus, var. latifolium Chapman ex Moldenke 1937. 
Eriocaulon decangulare var. latifolium Eriocaulon decangulare Linnaeus, var. latifolium Chapman ex Moldenke, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 19: 21. 1937. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola (?), s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eriocaulon serotinum Eriocaulon serotinum Walter, Fl. Carol. 83. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Randalia decangulare Randalia decangulare (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 13: 47. 1828.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon decangulare Linnaeus 1753. 
Eriocaulon statices Eriocaulon statices Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 360. 1766.  
Symphachne xyroides Symphachne xyroides Palisot de Beauvois ex Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 13: 48. 1828.