Ranunculus abortivus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus abortivus L.
Common Name:LITTLELEAF BUTTERCUP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus abortivus L. - LITTLELEAF BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS ABORTIVUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 551. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm 26 (lectotype: LINN 715.23). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 52: 356. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus abortivus var. typicus Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. typicus Fernald, Rhodora 40: 417. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ranunculus nitidus Ranunculus nitidus Walter, Fl. Carol. 159. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ranunculus abortivus forma coptidifolius Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, forma coptidifolius Fernald, Rhodora 44: 408. 1942. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: 5/8 mi. SW of junction of Big & Little Conestoga Creeks, 17 May 1939, Tanger 3109 (holotype: PH).
Ranunculus abortivus forma giganteus Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, forma giganteus F. C. Gates, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 33: 28. 1930. TYPE: KANSAS:
Ranunculus abortivus subsp. acrolasius Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, subsp. acrolasius (Fernald) Kapoor & Á. Löve, Caryologia 23: 576. 1970.BASIONYM: Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. acrolasius Fernald 1938. 
Ranunculus abortivus var. acrolasius Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. acrolasius Fernald, Rhodora 40: 418, t. 519(1-2). 1938. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Coos Co.: Shelburne, 17 May 1910, Deane s.n. (holotype: NEBC).
Ranunculus abortivus var. indivisus Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. indivisus Fernald, Rhodora 40: 418, t. 518. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Three Creek, Drewryville, 9 Apr 1938, Fernald & Long 7829 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Ranunculus abortivus var. nitidus Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. nitidus (Walter) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 34. 1824.BASIONYM: Ranunculus nitidus Walter 1788. 
Ranunculus abortivus var. sylvaticus Ranunculus abortivus Linnaeus, var. sylvaticus Lawson, Proc. & Trans. Nova Scotian Inst. Sci. 2(4): 38. 1869. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Sloates Lake, Sydenham, 1 Jun 1859, Lawson s.n. (holotype: CAN).
Ranunculus holmii Ranunculus holmii Greene, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 334. 1914. TYPE: MARYLAND: Below High Island, 23 Apr 1912, Greene s.n. (lectotype: NDG). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 68: 645. 1941.
Ranunculus michiganensis Ranunculus michiganensis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 169. 1916. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Rochester, 17 May 1914, Farwell 3627 (holotype: BLH; isotypes: BLH, MICH).
Ranunculus ruderalis Ranunculus ruderalis Greene, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 334. 1914. TYPE: MARYLAND: Railway embankment near Linden station of the Baltimore & Ohio, May 1912, Greene s.n. (holotype: NDG).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2959
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53871
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6344
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55409
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1249
USA North Carolina Person Co. 11 May 1972 J. R. Massey 3239
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 04 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-46
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8651
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8615
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 21 Apr 1971 D. R. Thomas 22881
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 04 Apr 1963 H. E. Ahles 57895
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 02 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11480
USA Louisiana Madison Par. 06 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2400
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 18 Mar 1965 G. Garner 13
USA Georgia Hall Co. 26 Mar 1955 W. P. Adams 18351
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 27 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone 7756
USA Alabama Blount Co. 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone 7810
USA Georgia Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1183
USA Georgia Greene Co. 28 Feb 1992 J. E. Seward 935
USA North Carolina Rockingham Co. 09 Apr 1960 R. Kral 9798
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 21 Mar 1935 R. M. Harper 3303
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7819
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 19 Apr 1958 S. Stewart 125
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 07 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4225
USA Georgia Heard Co. 13 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4399
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 17 Apr 1957 G. R. Cooley 980
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 25 Mar 1970 W. Roloph 286
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1975 E. LeBlanc 189
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: