Sabatia angularis

Species:Sabatia angularis (L.)Pursh
Common Name:ROSEPINK
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia angularis (L.)Pursh - ROSEPINK


Citation SABATIA ANGULARIS (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 137. 1814.
Basionym: Chironia angularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 252.5). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 20. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia angularis Chironia angularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 190. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 252.5). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 20. 1955.
Chironia angularis var. latifolia Chironia angularis Linnaeus, var. latifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 147. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chironia angularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sabatia angularis forma albiflora Sabatia angularis (Linnaeus) Pursh, forma albiflora House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 566. 1924.  
Sabatia angularis forma cleistantha Sabatia angularis (Linnaeus) Pursh, forma cleistantha Fernald, Rhodora 42: 474. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greensville Co.: NW of Taylor's Millpond, 29 Aug 1939, Fernald & Long 11112 (holotype: GH).


Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 20 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23916
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 09 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13165
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6740
USA Georgia Jasper Co. 28 Jul 1976 D. H. Rembert, Jr. s.n.
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 16 Jul 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-704
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jul 1955 W. H. Duncan 19160
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Jun 1967 T. Dale 3422
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 28 Jul 1956 R. B. Channell 1
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4291
USA Georgia Jones Co. 08 Jul 1970 R. Campbell 23
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 12 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16878
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: