Liquidambar styraciflua

Family:ALTINGIACEAE
Species:Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Common Name:SWEETGUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC+ (NWI), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALTINGIACEAE
Genus Liquidambar
Species Liquidambar styraciflua L. - SWEETGUM

Citation

Citation LIQUIDAMBAR STYRACIFLUA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1134.1). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 109. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liquidambar barbata Liquidambar barbata Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 332. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus 1753. 
Liquidambar gummifera Liquidambar gummifera Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 393. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus 1753. 
Liquidambar styraciflua forma pendula Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus, forma pendula Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 93. 1939. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Polk Co.: Near Hatton, 9 Oct 1938, Crawford s.n. (holotype: A).
Liquidambar styraciflua forma rotundiloba Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus, forma rotundiloba Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 12: 70. 1931. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Moore Co.: Near Pinehurst, 15 Sep 1930, Wicker s.n. (holotype: A?).
Liquidambar styraciflua forma suberosa Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus, forma suberosa Schwerin, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 45: 390, pl. 52. 1933.