Digitaria texana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria texana Hitchc.
Common Name:TEXAS CRABGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria texana Hitchc. - TEXAS CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA TEXANA Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 162. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, 27 Jun 1910, Hitchcock 5479 (holotype: US)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando US  
Hillsborough USF  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria albicoma Digitaria albicoma Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 30: 214, f. 3. 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Chinsegut Hill Sanctuary, Brooksville, 18 Nov 1938, Swallen 5644 (holotype: US).
Digitaria subcalva Digitaria subcalva Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 21: 138, f. 4. 1934. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Near Plant City, 26 Oct 1932, Wright s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: USF).
Digitaria runyonii Digitaria runyonii Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 455. 1933. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 21 Apr 1929, Runyon 188 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1932 C. P. Wright s.n. (1556 Amer. Gr. Nat. Herb.)
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 02 Sep 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6422
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 05 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 17916
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: