Ilex verticillata

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex verticillata (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:COMMON WINTERBERRY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex verticillata (L.)A.Gray - COMMON WINTERBERRY

Citation

Citation ILEX VERTICILLATA (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 264. 1856.
Basionym: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 452.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 79. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Prinos confertus Prinos confertus Moench, Methodus 481. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Prinos gronovii Prinos gronovii Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 236. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex bronxensis Ilex bronxensis Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 604. 1901.BASIONYM: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, var. tenuifolia Torrey 1824. 
Ilex fastigiata Ilex fastigiata E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 39: 426. 1912. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Nantucket Co.: Nantucket Island, near Long Pond, 10 Jul 1912, Bicknell 5632 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Ilex verticillata forma aurantiaca Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma aurantiaca (Moldenke) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 403. 1949.BASIONYM: Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. aurantiaca Moldenke 1939. 
Ilex verticillata forma chrysocarpa Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma chrysocarpa B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 2: 106. 1900. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Georgetown, s.d., Horner s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ilex verticillata forma fructuosa Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma fructuosa Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 473. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: Bibb Co.: Ockmulgee River, s.d., Smith s.n. (holotype: LE).
Ilex verticillata forma hodgdonii Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma hodgdonii F. Seymour, Fl. New England 377. 1969; Fl. New England, ed. 2. 377. 1982. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE:
Ilex verticillata subsp. tenuifolia Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, subsp. tenuifolia (Torrey) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 8. 1983.BASIONYM: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, var. tenuifolius Torrey 1824. 
Ilex verticillata var. aurantiaca Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. aurantiaca Moldenke, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 39. 1939. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Morris Co.: Newfoundland, 16 Oct 1938, Moldenke 10759 (holotype: NY).
Ilex verticillata var. cyclophylla Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. cyclophylla B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 2: 105. 1900.  
Ilex verticillata var. fastigiata Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. fastigiata (E. P. Bicknell) Fernald, Rhodora 23: 274. 1922 ("1921").BASIONYM: Ilex fastigiata E. P. Bicknell 1912. 
Ilex verticillata var. padifolia Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. padifolia (Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 160. 1878.BASIONYM: Prinos padifolius Willdenow 1809. 
Ilex verticillata var. tenuifolia Ilex verticillata (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. tenuifolia (Torrey) S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 160. 1878.BASIONYM: Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, var. tenuifolius Torrey 1824. 
Prinos padifolius Prinos padifolius Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 394. 1809. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Prinos prunifolius Prinos prunifolius Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 272. 1815.  
Prinos verticillatus Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753.  
Prinos verticillatus var. dubius Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, var. dubius de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 17. 1825.  
Prinos verticillatus var. tenuifolius Prinos verticillatus Linnaeus, var. tenuifolius Torrey, Fl. N. Middle States 338. 1824.