Veratrum virginicum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Veratrum virginicum (L.)W.T.Aiton
Common Name:VIRGINIA BUNCHFLOWER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Veratrum
Species Veratrum virginicum (L.)W.T.Aiton - VIRGINIA BUNCHFLOWER

Citation

Citation Veratrum virginicum (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton, Hort. Kew., ed. 2. 5: 426. 1813.
Basionym: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 467.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 65. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evonyxis virginica Evonyxis virginica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 29. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helonias virginica Helonias virginica (Linnaeus) Sims, Bot. Mag. 25: pl. 985. 1807.BASIONYM: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Leimanthium virginicum Leimanthium virginicum (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. 2: 24. 1808.BASIONYM: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Melanthium dispersum Melanthium dispersum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 606. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without locality, 1885, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Melanthium virginicum Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 467.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 65. 1993.
Zigadenus virginicus Zigadenus virginicus (Linnaeus) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 195. 1843.BASIONYM: Melanthium virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Evonyxis monoica Evonyxis monoica (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 29. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Melanthium monoicum Walter 1788. 
Leimanthium monoicum Leimanthium monoicum (Walter) Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1550. 1830.BASIONYM: Melanthium monoicum Walter 1788. 
Melanthium biglandulosum Melanthium biglandulosum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 316. 1850.  
Melanthium monoicum Melanthium monoicum Walter, Fl. Carol. 125. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Melanthium polygamum Melanthium polygamum Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 25. 1797.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11777
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Oct 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Sep 1990 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1969 L. Pardue 401
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1980 S. DuBois 80-7-14
USA Florida Putnam Co. 17 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18289
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 12 Sep 1963 V. Ducey 286
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2731
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5109
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5625
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 06 Jun 1930 J. Bright 4856
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7008
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 31 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38335
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: