Medeola virginiana

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Medeola virginiana L.
Common Name:INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT; INDIAN CUCUMBER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Medeola
Species Medeola virginiana L. - INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT; INDIAN CUCUMBER

Citation

Citation MEDEOLA VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 468.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 65. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa NY  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyromia virginiana Gyromia virginiana (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 238. 1818.BASIONYM: Medeola virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Medeola verticillifolia Medeola verticillifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 325. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medeola virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Gyromia virginiana var. picta Gyromia virginiana (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. picta Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 238. 1818. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Burke Co.: Banks of Laurel Creek, near Morgantown,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4414
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 30 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34224
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6970
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 15 Sep 1937 J. Smith s.n
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 09 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19268
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4628
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 10 Jun 1953 R. M. Schuster 38268
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3565
USA Georgia Walker Co. 20 May 1951 W. H. Duncan 12480
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: