Eryngium yuccifolium

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium yuccifolium Michx.
Common Name:BUTTON RATTLESNAKEMASTER; BUTTON ERYNGO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. - BUTTON RATTLESNAKEMASTER; BUTTON ERYNGO

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM YUCCIFOLIUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 164. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eryngium aquaticum var. synchaetum Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus, var. synchaetum (A. Gray ex J. M. Coulter & Rose) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 242. 1913.BASIONYM: Eryngium yuccifolium Michaux, var. synchaetum A. Gray ex J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Eryngium synchaetum Eryngium synchaetum (A. Gray ex J. M. Coulter & Rose) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 44. 1900.BASIONYM: Eryngium yuccifolium Michaux, var. synchaetum A. Gray ex J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Eryngium yuccifolium var. synchaetum Eryngium yuccifolium Michaux, var. synchaetum A. Gray ex J. M. Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell. 94. 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Curtiss 996 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 44. 1900.
Eryngium aquaticum var. subinerme Eryngium aquaticum Linnaeus, var. subinerme H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 242. 1913.  
Eryngium tuberosum Eryngium tuberosum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 60. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: