Bourreria succulenta

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
Common Name:BAHAMA STRONGBARK; BODYWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Bourreria
Species Bourreria succulenta Jacq. - BAHAMA STRONGBARK; BODYWOOD

Citation

Citation BOURRERIA SUCCULENTA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Commelijn, Horti Med. Amstelod. 1: t. 79. 1697).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bourreria havanensis Bourreria havanensis (Roemer & Schultes) Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 207. 1869; Contr. Bot. 2: 238. 1869.BASIONYM: Ehretia havanensis Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Bourreria ovata Bourreria ovata Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 203. 1869; Contr. Bot. 2: 234. 1869.  
Bourreria revoluta Bourreria revoluta Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 67. 1818. TYPE: CUBA: Near Regla, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Bourreria succulenta var. revoluta Bourreria succulenta Jacquin, var. revoluta (Kunth) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 59. 1911.BASIONYM: Bourreria revoluta Kunth 1818. 
Bourreria tomentosa var. havanensis Bourreria tomentosa (Lamarck) G. Don, var. havanensis (Roemer & Schultes) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 482. 1861.BASIONYM: Ehretia havanensis Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Crematomia revoluta Crematomia revoluta (Kunth) Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 309. 1869; Contr. Bot. 2: 251. 1869.BASIONYM: Bourreria revoluta Kunth 1818. 
Ehretia havanensis Ehretia havanensis Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 805. 1819. TYPE: CUBA:
Ehretia revoluta Ehretia revoluta (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 507. 1845.BASIONYM: Bourreria revoluta Kunth 1818. 
Ehretia tomentosa var. havanensis Ehretia tomentosa Lamarck, var. havanensis (Roemer & Schultes) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 256. 1890.BASIONYM: Ehretia havanensis Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Morelosia havanensis Morelosia havanensis (Roemer & Schultes) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 439. 1891.BASIONYM: Ehretia havanensis Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Morelosia ovata Morelosia ovata (Miers) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 439. 1891.BASIONYM: Bourreria ovata Miers 1869. 
Morelosia revoluta Morelosia revoluta (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 439. 1891.BASIONYM: Bourreria revoluta Kunth 1818. 
Bourreria ovata var. hirtella Bourreria ovata Miers, var. hirtella O. E. Schulz, Ark. Bot. 22A(17): 89. 1929. TYPE: CUBA/HAITI:
Bourreria recurva Bourreria recurva Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 203. 1869; Contr. Bot. 2: 234. 1869. TYPE: DOMINICA:
Bourreria velutina var. venosa Bourreria velutina (de Candolle) Guerke, var. venosa (Miers) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 63. 1911.BASIONYM: Crematomia venosa Miers 1869. 
Bourreria venosa Bourreria venosa (Miers) Stearn, J. Arnold Arbor. 52: 625. 1971.BASIONYM: Crematomia venosa Miers 1869. 
Cordia glabra Cordia glabra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Sloane 7: 36, upper (neotype: BM). Neotypified by James Miller, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 801. 2004.
Crematomia venosa Crematomia venosa Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 4. 3: 305. 1869; Contr. Bot. 2: 248. 1869. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, 1850, Alexander s.n. (holotype: K).
Morelosia recurva Morelosia recurva (Miers) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 439. 1891.BASIONYM: Bourreria recurva Miers 1869.