Lespedeza violacea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza violacea (L.)Pers.
Common Name:VIOLET LESPEDEZA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza violacea (L.)Pers. - VIOLET LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA VIOLACEA (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 318. 1807.
Basionym: Hedysarum violaceum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 921.41). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 390. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum divergens Hedysarum divergens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3(2): 1196. 1802.  
Hedysarum violaceum Hedysarum violaceum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 749. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 921.41). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 390. 1966.
Lespedeza divergens Lespedeza divergens (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 481. 1814.BASIONYM: Hedysarum divergens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Lespedeza stuevei var. intermedia Lespedeza stuevei Nuttall, var. intermedia S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 141. 1889. TYPE: VERMONT: Windham Co.: Brattleboro, Sep 1891, Howe s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 380. 1966.
Lespedeza violacea var. divergens Lespedeza violacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. divergens (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 367. 1840.BASIONYM: Hedysarum divergens Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Lespedeza frutescens var. acutifructa Lespedeza frutescens (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. acutifructa Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 184. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Mississippi Neshoba Co. 24 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5792
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 R. C. Bell 5401
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 15 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15360
USA Mississippi Neshoba Co. 24 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5792
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18768
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4612
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 21 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3107
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: