Antennaria plantaginifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.)Hook.
Common Name:PUSSYTOES; WOMAN'S TOBACCO
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Antennaria
Species Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.)Hook. - PUSSYTOES; WOMAN'S TOBACCO

Citation

Citation ANTENNARIA PLANTAGINIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 330. 1834.
Basionym: Gnaphalium plantaginifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 989.68). Lectotypified by B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 3: 11-13. 1901; R. J. Bayer & Stebbins, Syst. Bot. 7: 312. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antennaria plantaginea Antennaria plantaginea Sweet, Hort. Brit. 221. 1826, nom. illegit. et non R. Brown 1817.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium plantaginifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Antennaria plantaginea Antennaria plantaginea R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 12: 123. 1817.  
Antennaria plantaginea var. petiolata Antennaria plantaginea R. Brown, var. petiolata Fernald, Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 28: 242. 1898.  
Gnaphalium dioicum var. plantaginifolium Gnaphalium dioicum Linnaeus, var. plantaginifolium (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 127. 1803.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium plantaginifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Gnaphalium plantaginifolium Gnaphalium plantaginifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 850. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 989.68). Lectotypified by B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 3: 11-13. 1901; R. J. Bayer & Stebbins, Syst. Bot. 7: 312. 1982.
Antennaria decipiens Antennaria decipiens Greene, Pittonia 3: 278. 1898. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Terra Cotta, 11 May 1898, Greene s.n. (lectotype: NDG). Lectotypified by R. J. Bayer & Stebbins, Syst. Bot. 7: 312. 1987.
Antennaria denikeana Antennaria denikeana B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 80: 121. 1953. TYPE: CANADA: Manitoba: Between Lyall and Hazelridge, T12N, R6E, Sec. 9, 28 May 1939, Denike C-18 (holotype: DAO).
Antennaria nemoralis Antennaria nemoralis Greene, Pittonia 4: 41. 1899. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, Apr 1898, Ruth 624 (holotype: MO).
Antennaria pinetorum Antennaria pinetorum Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 147. 1911. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Portsmouth Co.: Portsmouth, 27 Apr 1898, Kearney 1 (holotype: US).
Antennaria plantaginifolia var. petiolata Antennaria plantaginifolia (Linnaeus) Hooker, var. petiolata (Fernald) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 1: 5. 1900.BASIONYM: Antennaria plantaginea R. Brown, var. petiolata Fernald 1898.