Krigia virginica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Krigia virginica (L.)Willd.
Common Name:VIRGINIA DWARFDANDELION
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Krigia
Species Krigia virginica (L.)Willd. - VIRGINIA DWARFDANDELION

Citation

Citation KRIGIA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1613. 1803.
Basionym: Hyoseris virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 376 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Shinners, Wrightia 1: 197. 1947.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adopogon carolinianus Adopogon carolinianus (Walter) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 346. 1894.BASIONYM: Hyoseris caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Hyoseris caroliniana Hyoseris caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 194. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hyoseris virginica Hyoseris virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 809. 1753. TYPE: VIRGNIA: Without data, Clayton 376 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Shinners, Wrightia 1: 197. 1947.
Krigia caroliniana Krigia caroliniana Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 126. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Shinners, Wrightia 1: 197. 1947.
Krigia caroliniana var. leptophylla Krigia caroliniana Nuttall, var. leptophylla (de Candolle) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 468. 1843.BASIONYM: Krigia leptophylla de Candolle 1838. 
Krigia leptophylla Krigia leptophylla de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 88. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hyoseris ramosissima Hyoseris ramosissima W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 75. 1815. TYPE: MARYLAND/NEW JERSEY:
Krigia dichotoma Krigia dichotoma Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 127. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hyoseris ramosissima W. P. C. Barton 1815. 
Krigia tenella Krigia tenella Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: 72, pl. 87. 1823.  
Krigia virginica var. dichotoma Krigia virginica (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. dichotoma Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 468. 1843.BASIONYM: Krigia dichotoma Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Hyoseris ramosissima W. P. C. Barton 1815.