Oenothera curtiflora

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera curtiflora W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:VELVETWEED
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera curtiflora W.L.Wagner & Hoch - VELVETWEED

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA CURTIFLORA W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 211. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann 1830.
Type: WASHINGTON: Walla Walla Co.: Walla Walla River, s.d., Douglas s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Leon USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura parviflora Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann, Nov. Stirp. Pug. 2: 15. 1830. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Walla Walla Co.: Walla Walla River, s.d., Douglas s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: BM).
Gaura parviflora var. typica Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 109. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann 1830. 
Gaura australis Gaura australis Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 132. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Between Mina Argentia and Yerbabuena in foothills of Cerro de Oroosu, 1876, Hieronymus 399 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: B, P).
Gaura micrantha Gaura micrantha (Spach) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1297. 1840.BASIONYM: Schizocarya micrantha Spach 1835,. 
Gaura mollis Gaura mollis James, Long Exped. (Phila. ed.) 2: 77. Jan 1823, nom. rej. TYPE: COLORADO: Las Animas Co.: SW branches of the Arkansas, Brachicha Canyon, s.d., James s.n. (holotype: NY).
Gaura mollis Gaura mollis Nuttall ex Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 200. 1828, non James Jan 1823, nec Kunth Jun 1823.  
Gaura parviflora forma glabra Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann, forma glabra Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 110. 1938. TYPE: COLORADO: Mesa Co.: Deer Run, 11 Jun 1901, Baker 94 (holotype: POM; isotypes: GH, NY, US).
Gaura parviflora var. lachnocarpa Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann, var. lachnocarpa Weatherby, Rhodora 27: 14. 1925. TYPE: TEXAS: Travis Co.: Austin, 8 May 1918, Young 95 (holotype: GH).
Schizocarya micrantha Schizocarya micrantha Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat. Bor., ser. 2. 4: 283. 1835.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 May 1995 W. K. Taylor 1657
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53569
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: