Rhabdadenia biflora

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.)Müll.Arg.
Common Name:RUBBERVINE; MANGROVEVINE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Rhabdadenia
Species Rhabdadenia biflora (Jacq.)Müll.Arg. - RUBBERVINE; MANGROVEVINE

Citation

Citation RHABDADENIA BIFLORA (Jacquin) Müller Argoviensis, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(1): 175. 1860.
Basionym: Echites biflorus Jacquin 1760.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 96. 1693). Lectotypified by J. F. Morales, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 548. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte NY  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chariomma scandens Chariomma scandens Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 114. 1878, nom. superfl..BASIONYM: Echites biflorus Jacquin 1760. 
Echites biflorus Echites biflorus Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 13. 1760. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 96. 1693). Lectotypified by J. F. Morales, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 548. 2009.
Echites paludosus Echites paludosus Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 19. 1798. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Rohr 21 (holotype: C; isotype: C).
Exothostemon paludosum Exothostemon paludosum (Vahl) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 83. 1837.BASIONYM: Echites paludosus Vahl 1798. 
Rhabdadenia paludosa Rhabdadenia paludosa (Vahl) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 119. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites paludosus Vahl 1798. 
Apocynum cordatum Apocynum cordatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cult. in England, Herb. Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Apocynum nervosum Apocynum nervosum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Atlántico: Cartagena, s.d., Herb. Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Dipladenia billbergii Dipladenia billbergii Beurling, Kongl. Vetensk. Akad. Handl. 40: 137. 1856 ("1854"). TYPE: PANAMA: Colón: Portobello, Apr 1826, Billberg 254 (holotype: S).
Echites bilbergii Echites billbergii Beurling, Kongl. Vetensk. Akad. Handl. 1854: 137. 1856 ("1854").  
Echites ehrenbergii Echites ehrenbergii Schlechtendal, Linnaea 26: 666. 1853. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Ehrenberg s.n. (holotype: B [destroyed]). NEOTYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Barahona: Micre, 1910, Fuertes 220 (neotype: US; isoneotypes: MO, P, U, W). Neotypified by J. F. Morales, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 548. 2009.
Rhabdadenia cordata Rhabdadenia cordata (Miller) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 122. 1878.BASIONYM: Apocynum cordatum Miller 1768. 
Rhabdadenia ehrenbergii Rhabdadenia ehrenbergii (Schlechtendal) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 454. 1860.BASIONYM: Echites ehrenbergii Schlechtendal 1853. 
Rhabdadenia macrantha Rhabdadenia macrantha Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 40: 7. 1905. TYPE: HONDURAS: Cortez: Near Puerto Sierra [near Tela], Jan 1903, Wilson 244 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Rhabdadenia nervosa Rhabdadenia nervosa (Miller) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 122. 1878.BASIONYM: Apocynum nervosum Miller 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4868
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 666
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9605
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1787
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Jun 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 606
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2678
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jun 1991 J. Weber CS0040
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Oct 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9072
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 R. W. Long 3579
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1973 K. La Duca s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Apr 2000 P. L. Howell 376
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1966 F. Almeda 285
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30054
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29721
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8761
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28018
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1055
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1040
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 2009 E. Gandy FS0391
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Oct 2014 J. C. Oliver MWSR0025
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8434
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2345
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island West Bay Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 78
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 475
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: