Coccoloba diversifolia

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Coccoloba diversifolia Jacq.
Common Name:TIETONGUE; PIGEON PLUM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Coccoloba
Species Coccoloba diversifolia Jacq. - TIETONGUE; PIGEON PLUM

Citation

Citation COCCOLOBA DIVERSIFOLIA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 19. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 76. 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coccoloba floridana Coccoloba floridana Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 165. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, Mar 1846, Rugel 140 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 13 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9399
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 2002 C. Crawford 18
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 23
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 May 1989 C. vanHoek 186
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 May 1977 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 2002
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Aug 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28069
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29584
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29748
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9200
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29320A
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0288
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9370
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 677
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9292
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10162
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3031
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Dec 1959 D. B. Ward 1770
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 O. K. Lakela 31773
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10711
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 6
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 35
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1762
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9357
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 310
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1818
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1970 H. Andorfer 18
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9233
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0061
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6378
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jan 2003 T. MacClendon 124
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6372
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4924
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25726
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 24-30, 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n. Doubtfully from Polk County, RW [R.P. Wunderlin]. 1979.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 01 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8805
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3691
Bahamas Bell Island 22 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-103
Puerto Rico Isla Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9444
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 15 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2908
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8379
Bahamas Rose Island Jul 2001 O. B. Collins s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8321
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8324
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5772
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2475
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 26 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2515
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1292
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1335
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 01 May 1969 A. H. Liogier 15034
Bahamas 22 Mar 1970 M. Carey 15
Bahamas Andros Island 24 May 1975 R. P. Sauleda 1191
USA Highlands Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1964 H. W. Severance, Jr. 10
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Mar 1990 J. N. Burch 545
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 May 1972 M. J. Andrejko 72 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jun 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9002 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Sep 1995 R. A. Howard 21202 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: