Croton texensis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton texensis (Klotzsch)Müll.Arg.
Common Name:TEXAS CROTON
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton texensis (Klotzsch)Müll.Arg. - TEXAS CROTON

Citation

Citation CROTON TEXENSIS (Klotzsch) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 692. 1866.
Basionym: Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch 1841.
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hendecandra texensis Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 252. 1841. TYPE: TEXAS:
Oxydectes texensis Oxydectes texensis (Klotzsch) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 613. 1891.BASIONYM: Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch 1841. 
Croton luteovirens Croton luteovirens Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 145. 1913. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Rio Gila, 15 Aug 1902, Wooton s.n. (holotype: US).
Croton muricatus Croton muricatus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 173. 1837, non Vahl ex Geiseler 1807.  
Croton texensis var. utahensis Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Mueller Argoviensis, var. utahensis Cronquist, Great Basin Naturalist 52: 76. 1992. TYPE: UTAH: Juab Co.: 13 km (by air) N of Lynndyl, 28 Jul 1983, Cronquist & Thorne 11839 (holotype: NY).
Croton virens Croton virens Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 142. 1865. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Without data, 1851-1852, Wright 1799 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Hendecandra multiflora Hendecandra multiflora Torrey, in Fremont, Rep. Exped. Rocky Mts. 96. 1843.