Tragia urens

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Tragia urens L.
Common Name:WAVYLEAF NOSEBURN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Tragia
Species Tragia urens L. - WAVYLEAF NOSEBURN

Citation

Citation TRAGIA URENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1391. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 107(5). 1691). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 982. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FTG  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosandra lanceolata Allosandra lanceolata (Michaux) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 51. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Michaux 1803; Tragia innocua Walter 1788. 
Leptobotrys discolor Leptobotrys discolor Baillon, Etude Euphorb. 479, t. 2(17). 1858.  
Tragia discolor Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 946. 1866.BASIONYM: Leptobotrys discolor Baillon 1858. 
Tragia discolor forma lanceolata Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, forma lanceolata (Michaux) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 946. 1866.BASIONYM: Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Michaux 1803; Tragia innocua Walter 1788. 
Tragia discolor forma latifolia Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, forma latifolia Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 946. 1866.BASIONYM: Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, var. cuneata Müller Argoviensis 1866. 
Tragia discolor var. cuneata Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, var. cuneata Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 946. 1866. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Tragia discolor var. linearis Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, var. linearis (Michaux) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 947. 1866.BASIONYM: Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. linearis Michaux 1803. 
Tragia discolor var. subovalis Tragia discolor (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, var. subovalis (Michaux) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 946. 1866.BASIONYM: Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. subovalis Michaux 1803. 
Tragia innocua Tragia innocua Walter, Fl. Carol. 229. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Tragia urens var. innocua Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. innocua (Walter) Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 68): 58. 1919, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Michaux 1803; Tragia innocua Walter 1788. 
Tragia urens var. lanceolata Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 175. 1803.BASIONYM: Tragia innocua Walter 1788. 
Tragia urens var. linearis Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. linearis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 175. 1803.  
Tragia urens var. subovalis Tragia urens Linnaeus, var. subovalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 175. 1803. TYPE: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Tragia linearifolia Tragia linearifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 563. 1824. TYPE: GEORGIA: