Chrysophyllum oliviforme

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Chrysophyllum oliviforme L.
Common Name:SATINLEAF
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Chrysophyllum
Species Chrysophyllum oliviforme L. - SATINLEAF

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPHYLLUM OLIVIFORME Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 937. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 69. 1756). Lectotypified by Vink, Blumea 9: 28. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysophyllum monopyrenum Chrysophyllum monopyrenum Swartz, Prodr. 49. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. monopyrenum Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. monopyrenum (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 398. 1861.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum monopyrenum Swartz 1788. 
Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. typicum Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. typicum Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 72: 200. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus 1759. 
Cynodendron oliviforme Cynodendron oliviforme (Linnaeus) Baehni, Arch. Sci. 17: 78. 1964.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus 1759. 
Guersentia oliviformis Guersentia oliviformis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 153. 1838.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus 1759. 
Chrysophyllum acuminatum Chrysophyllum acuminatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 44. 1794. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Martin 162 (holotype: P).
Chrysophyllum brachycalyx Chrysophyllum brachycalyx Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 327. 1912. TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Elizabeth: Near Lacovia and Black River, Sep 1907, Harris 9955 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: BM, F, K, NY, US).
Chrysophyllum cainito var. microphyllum Chrysophyllum cainito Linnaeus, var. microphyllum Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 53, t. 37(2). 1763. TYPE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: BM).
Chrysophyllum claraense Chrysophyllum claraense Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 68. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Las Villas: Near Casilda, s.d., Ekman 18891 (holotype: S).
Chrysophyllum ferrugineum Chrysophyllum ferrugineum C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 122, t. 202. 1806. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: TUB).
Chrysophyllum gonavense Chrysophyllum gonavense Urban, Ark. Bot. 22A(17): 74. 1929. TYPE: HAITI: Gonave Island, between Les Abricots and Les Etroits, Aug, Ekman H8769 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Chrysophyllum microphyllum Chrysophyllum microphyllum (Jacquin) Jacquin, in Zorn, Dreyhund. Amer. Gew. 1: 20, t. 61. 1786.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum cainito Linnaeus, var. microphyllum Jacquin 1763. 
Chrysophyllum miragoaneum Chrysophyllum miragoaneum Urban, Ark. Bot. 22A(17): 75. 1929. TYPE: HAITI: Massif de la Hotte, Gros Morne Rochelois, in Miragoane, Jul 1927, Ekman H8648 (holotype: B(destoryed); isotypes: A, G, K, NY, US).
Chrysophyllum monopyrenum var. microphyllum Chrysophyllum monopyrenum Swartz, var. microphyllum (Jacquin) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 96. 1863.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum cainito Linnaeus, var. microphyllum Jacquin 1763. 
Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. pallescens Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. pallescens Urban ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban,l Symb. Antill. 5: 157. 1904. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, Picarda 542 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: A, NY).
Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. platyphyllum Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. platyphyllum Urban ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 157. 1904. TYPE: HAITI: Artibonite River, Jul 1897, Picarda 1642 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: A, NY).
Chrysophyllum pallescens Chrysophyllum pallescens (Urban ex Pierre & Urban) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 470. 1915.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. pallescens Urban ex Pierre & Urban 1904. 
Chrysophyllum platyphyllum Chrysophyllum platyphyllum (Urban ex Pierre & Urban) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 470. 1915.BASIONYM: Chrysophyllum oliviforme Linnaeus, var. platyphyllum Urban ex Pierre & Urban 1904.