Ipomoea hederifolia

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea hederifolia L.
Common Name:SCARLETCREEPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea hederifolia L. - SCARLETCREEPER

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA HEDERIFOLIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 925. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 93(2). 1756). Lectotypified by O'Donell, Lilloa 29: 48. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus hederifolius Convolvulus hederifolius (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 594. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia Ipomoea coccinea Linnaeus, var. hederifolia (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 209. 1878.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Quamoclit coccinea var. hederifolia Quamoclit coccinea (Linnaeus) Moench, var. hederifolia (Linnaeus) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 599. 1909.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Quamoclit hederifolia Quamoclit hederifolia (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 259. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Convolvulus acutangulus Convolvulus acutangulus (Ruiz López & Pavón) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 605. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea acutangula Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Convolvulus angulatus Convolvulus angulatus (Lamarck) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 594. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea angulata Lamarck 1793. 
Convolvulus luteolus Convolvulus luteolus (Jacquin) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 599. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea luteola Jacquin 1789. 
Convolvulus sanguineus Convolvulus sanguineus (Vahl) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 595. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea sanguinea Vahl 1794. 
Ipomoea acutangula Ipomoea acutangula Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 11, t. 119(b). 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Ipomoea angularis Ipomoea angularis Willdenow, in Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 197. 1803.  
Ipomoea angulata Ipomoea angulata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 464. 1793. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Ipomoea coccinea forma luteola Ipomoea coccinea Linnaeus, forma luteola (Jacquin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 709. 1894.BASIONYM: Ipomoea luteola Jacquin 1789. 
Ipomoea coccinea var. curviflora Ipomoea coccinea Linnaeus, var. curviflora Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 472. 1861. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Ipomoea coccinea var. luteola Ipomoea coccinea Linnaeus, var. var. luteola (Jacquin) Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 218. 1869.BASIONYM: Ipomoea luteola Jacquin 1789. 
Ipomoea dichotoma Ipomoea dichotoma Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 112. 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Ipomoea hastigera Ipomoea hastigera Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 111. 1819. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea humboldtiana Ipomoea humboldtiana Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 789. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea angularis Willdenow 1803. 
Ipomoea luteola Ipomoea luteola Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 266. 1789.  
Ipomoea nephrophylla Ipomoea nephrophylla Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 219. 1869.  
Ipomoea phoenicea Ipomoea phoenicea Roxburgh ex Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 197. 1803. TYPE: INDIA:
Ipomoea sanguinea Ipomoea sanguinea Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 33. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C).
Quamoclit angulata Quamoclit angulata (Lamarck) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 224. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea angulata Lamarck 1793. 
Quamoclit brevipedicellata Quamoclit brevipedicellata Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 7: 416. 1899. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Quamoclit coccinea var. luteola Quamoclit coccinea (Linnaeus) Moench, var. luteola (Jacquin) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 600. 1909.BASIONYM: Ipomoea luteola Jacquin 1789. 
Quamoclit gracilis Quamoclit gracilis Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 7: 416. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO:
Quamoclit hastigera Quamoclit hastigera (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 259. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hastigera Kunth 1819. 
Quamoclit russeliiflora Quamoclit russeliiflora M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(2): 271. 1845.  
Quamoclit sanguinea Quamoclit sanguinea (Vahl) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4; 259. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea sanguinea Vahl 1794.