Aesculus pavia

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Aesculus pavia L.
Common Name:RED BUCKEYE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus pavia L. - RED BUCKEYE

Citation

Citation AESCULUS PAVIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 344. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 476.2). Lectotypified by Hardin, Brittonia 9: 194. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pavia glauca Pavia glauca Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 71. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Pavia octandria Pavia octandria Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Aesculus pavia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavia parviflora Pavia parviflora Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 73. 1838. TYPE: "Carol. and Florida",
Aesculus austrina Aesculus austrina Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 359. 1901. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aesculus discolor Pavia discolor Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 255. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Aesculus discolor var. koehnei Aesculus discolor Pursh, var. koehnei Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 3: 219. 1922.  
Aesculus discolor var. mollis Aesculus discolor Pursh, var. mollis (Rafinesque) Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 267. 1913.BASIONYM: Pavia mollis Rafinesque 1838. 
Aesculus florida Aesculus florida W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 401. 1791. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Aesculus humilis Aesculus humilis Loddiges ex Lindley, Bot. Reg. 12: t. 1018. 1826.  
Aesculus lutea var. discolor Aesculus lutea Wangenheim, var. discolor (Pursh) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 403. 1892.BASIONYM: Aesculus discolor Pursh 1814. 
Aesculus octandra var. discolor Aesculus octandra Marshall, var. discolor (Pursh) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 31. 1900.BASIONYM: Aesculus discolor Pursh 1814. 
Aesculus pavia forma atrosanguinea Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, forma atrosanguinea Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Landholzben. 323. 1903.BASIONYM: Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. atropurpurea (Spach) Mouillefert 1894; Pavia atropurpurea Spach 1834. 
Aesculus pavia var. discolor Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. discolor (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 252. 1838.BASIONYM: Aesculus discolor Pursh 1814. 
Aesculus pavia var. humilis Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. humilis (Loddiges ex Lindley) Mouillefert, Traite Arb. Arbriss. 717. 1894.BASIONYM: Aesculus humilis Loddiges ex Lindley 1826. 
Aesculus pavia var. nana Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. nana Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 404. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pavia rubra Lamarck, var. humilis (Loddiges ex Lindley) Loudon 1838; Aesculus humilis Loddiges ex Lindley 1826. 
Aesculus pavia var. pendula Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. pendula (Loudon) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1: 32. 1900.BASIONYM: Pavia rubra Lamarck, forma pendula Loudon 1838. 
Aesculus pavia var. whitleyi Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. whitleyi Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 32. 1900.  
Aesculus splendens Aesculus splendens Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 269, t. 200. 1913. TYPE: ALABAMA: Etowah Co.: E of Attalla, 9 Sep 1911, Harbison 666 (holotype: A?).
Asculus pavia var. arguta Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. arguta Lindley, Bot. Reg. 12: t. 993. 1826.  
Asculus pavia var. atropurpurea Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. atropurpurea (Spach) Mouillefert, Traite Arb. Arbriss 716. 1894.BASIONYM: Pavia atropurpurea Spach 1834. 
Asculus pavia var. lucida Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. lucida (Spach) Mouillefert, Traite Arb. Arbriss. 717. 1894.BASIONYM: Pavia lucida Spach 1834. 
Asculus pavia var. versicolor Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. versicolor (Spach) Mouillefert, Traite Arb. Arbriss. 717. 1894.BASIONYM: Pavia versicolor Spach 1834. 
Pavia americana Pavia americana J. Saint-Hilaire, Expos Fam. Nat. 2: 16. 1805.  
Pavia atropurpurea Pavia atropurpurea Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 58. 1834.  
Pavia humilis Pavia humilis (Loddiges ex Lindley) G. Don ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 143. 1830.BASIONYM: Aesculus humilis Loddiges ex Lindley 1826. 
Pavia intermedia Pavia intermedia Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 60. 1834.  
Pavia lindleyana Pavia lindleyana Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 59. 1834.BASIONYM: Aesculus pavia Linnaeus, var. arguta Lindley 1826. 
Pavia livida Pavia livida Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 56. 1834.  
Pavia longiflora Pavia longiflora Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 72. 1838.  
Pavia lucida Pavia lucida Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 60. 1834.  
Pavia michauxii Pavia michauxii Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 61. 1834.  
Pavia mollis Pavia mollis Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 71. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Pavia punctata Pavia punctata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 72. 1838.  
Pavia rubra Pavia rubra Lamarck,Tabl. Encycl. 2: 407, t. 273. 1819.BASIONYM: Aesculus pavia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavia rubra forma pendula Pavia rubra Lamarck, forma pendula Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 1: 470. 1838.  
Pavia rubra var. humilis Pavia rubra Lamarck, var. humilis (Loddiges ex Lindley) Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 1: 470. 1838.BASIONYM: Aesculus humilis Loddiges ex Lindley 1838. 
Pavia versicolor Pavia versicolor Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 57. 1834.  
Pavia willdenowiana Pavia willdenowiana Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 59. 1834.