Thelypteris resinifera

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris resinifera (Desv.)Proctor
Common Name:GLANDULAR MAIDEN FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris resinifera (Desv.)Proctor - GLANDULAR MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS RESINIFERA (Desvaux) Proctor, Bull. Inst. Jamaica, Sci. Ser. 5: 63. 1953.
Basionym: Polypodium resiniferum Desvaux 1811.
Type: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amauropelta resinifera Amauropelta resinifera (Desvaux) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 31(1): 251. 1977.BASIONYM: Polypodium reiniferum Desvaux 1811. 
Aspidium conterminum var. strigosum Aspidium conterminum Willdenow, var. strigosum D. C. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 7: 62. 1880.BASIONYM: Aspidium strigosum Fée 1866, non Willdenow 1810, nec Mettenius 1858. 
Aspidium strigosum Aspidium strigosum Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 78, pl. 22. 1866, non Willdenow 1810, nec Mettenius 1858.  
Dryopteris contermina var. strigosa Dryopteris contermina (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. strigosa (D. C. Eaton) Underwood, Native Ferns, ed. 4. 113. 1893.BASIONYM: Aspidium conterminum Willdenow, var. strigosa D. C. Eaton 1880; Aspidium strigosum Fée 1866, non Willdenow 1810, nec Mettenius 1858. 
Dryopteris panamensis Dryopteris panamensis (C. Presl) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 4: 292. 1907.BASIONYM: Nephrodium panamense C. Presl 1825. 
Dryopteris resinifera Dryopteris resinifera (Desvaux) Weatherby, Contr. Gray Herb. 114. 32. 1936.BASIONYM: Polypodium resiniferum Desvaux 1811. 
Filix opposita var. strigosa Filix opposita (Vahl) Farwell, var. strigosa (D. C. Eaton) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 18: 82. 1916.BASIONYM: Aspidium conterminum Willdenow, var. strigosa D. C. Eaton 1880; Aspidium strigosum Fée 1866, non Willdenow 1810, nec Mettenius 1858. 
Lastrea resinifera Lastrea resinifera (Desvaux) Copeland, Gen. Filic. 140. 1947.BASIONYM: Polypodium resiniferum Desvaux 1811. 
Nephrodium conterminum var. strigosum Nephrodium conterminum (Willdenow) Desvaux, var. strigosum (D. C. Eaton) Gilbert, List N. Amer. Pterid. 17. 1901.BASIONYM: Aspidium conterminum Willdenow, var. strigosa D. C. Eaton 1880; Aspidium strigosum Fée 1866, non Willdenow 1810, nec Mettenius 1858. 
Nephrodium panamense Nephrodium panamense C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 35. 1825. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotype: K?).
Polypodium litigiosum Polypodium litigiosum Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 205. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador, s.d., Liebmann s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: K).
Polypodium resiniferum Polypodium resiniferum Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Geseammten Naturk. 5: 317. 1810. TYPE: Without data (holotype: P).
Thelypteris panamensis Thelypteris panamensis (C. Presl) E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 44. 1936.BASIONYM: Nephrodium panamense C. Presl 1825. 
Aspidium exsudans Aspidium exsudans E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 93. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO:
Aspidium exsudans var. feei Aspidium exsudans E. Fournier, var. feei E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 93. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO:
Aspidium exsudans var. majus Aspidium exsudans E. Fournier, var. majus E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 93. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO:
Aspidium ghiesbreghtii Aspidium ghiesbreghtii Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 94. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO:
Dryopteris aequatorialis Dryopteris aequatorialis Copeland, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 19: 298, t. 53. 1941. TYPE: ECUADOR: Esmeraldas: Parroquia de Concepción, below Playa Rica, 23 Dec 1936, Mexia 8486 (holotype: UC; isotypes: F, GH, MO, S, US).
Dryopteris litigiosa Dryopteris litigiosa (Liebmann) C. Christensen ex H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 263. 1907.BASIONYM: Polypodium litigiosum Liebmann 1849. 
Dryopteris panamensis var. gonzalezii Dryopteris panamensis (C. Presl) C. Christensen, var. gonzalezii C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. math. Afd., ser. 7. 4: 294. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Cerro de San Felikpe, Oct 1900, González s.n. (holotype: P).
Dryopteris pseudosancta Dryopteris pseudosancta C. Christensen, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 52: 378. 1909. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Río Toro Amarillo, Llanuras de Santa Clara, Apr 1896, Donnell Smith 6902 (holotype: US).
Lastrea aequatorialis Lastrea aequatorialis (Copeland) Copeland, Gen. Fil. 138. 1947.BASIONYM: Dryopteris aequatorialis Copeland 1941. 
Lastrea leiboldiana Lastrea leiboldiana C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 41. 1851 ("1849"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Thelypteris aequatorialis Thelypteris aequatorialis (Copeland) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 258. 1968.BASIONYM: Dryopteris aequatorialis Copeland 1941. 
Thelypteris pseudosancta Thelypteris pseudosancta (C. Christensen) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 306. 1968.BASIONYM: Dryopteris pseudosancta C. Christensen 1909.