Desmodium incanum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium incanum (Sw.)DC.
Common Name:ZARZABACOA COMUN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium incanum (Sw.)DC. - ZARZABACOA COMUN

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM INCANUM de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 332. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. cons.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene incana Aeschynomene incana (Swartz) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 245. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. cons. 
Desmodium canum Desmodium canum Schinz & Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Neuchâtel 5: 371. 1913.BASIONYM: Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin 1792, nom. illegit.; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Desmodium frutescens Desmodium frutescens Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 9. 1925, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmodium canum Schinz & Thellung 1913; Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin 1792, nom. illegit.; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Desmodium incanum var. supinum Desmodium incanum (Swartz) de Candolle, var. supinum (de Candolle) Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 417. 1841.BASIONYM: Desmodium supinum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum supinum Swartz 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779; Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmodium supinum Desmodium supinum de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 332. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum supinum Swartz 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779; Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum canescens Hedysarum canescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 118(2). 1707).
Hedysarum canum Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1124. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Hedysarum incanum Hedysarum incanum Swartz, Prodr. 107. 1788, nom. cons. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S), typ. cons.
Hedysarum racemiferum Hedysarum racemiferum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1125. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Hedysarum racemosum Hedysarum racemosum Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 774. 1775. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 149. 1757).
Hedysarum supinum Hedysarum supinum Swartz, Prodr. 106. 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779.BASIONYM: Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Meibomia adscendens var. incana Meibomia adscendens (Swartz) Kuntze, var. incana (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 195. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. cons. 
Meibomia cana Meibomia cana (Schinz & Thellung) S. F. Blake, Bot. Gaz. 78: 276. 1924,.BASIONYM: Desmodium canum Schinz & Thellung 1913; Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin 1792, nom. illegit.; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Meibomia incana Meibomia incana (Swartz) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 118. 1892.BASIONYM: Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. cons. 
Meibomia supina Meibomia supina Britton, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 83. 1892.BASIONYM: Desmodium supinum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum supinum Swartz 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779; Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Aeschynomene spicata Aeschynomene spicata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 452. 1797.  
Desmodium frutescens var. amblyophyllum Desmodium frutescens Schindler, var. amblyophyllum (Urban) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 10. 1925.BASIONYM: Desmodium supinum de Candolle, var. amblyophyllum Urban 1911. 
Desmodium supinum var. amblyophyllum Desmodium supinum de Candolle, var. amblyophyllum Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 229. 1911. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo near Constanza, s.d., Tuerckheim 3183 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Schubert, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 641. 1980.