Pavonia paludicola

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex Fryxell
Common Name:SWAMPBUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Pavonia
Species Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex Fryxell - SWAMPBUSH

Citation

Citation PAVONIA PALUDICOLA Nicolson ex Fryxell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 241. 1989.
Basionym: Malache scabra Vogel 1772.
Type: Without data (holotype: Vogel, in Trew, Pl. Select. t. 90. 1772).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Althaea racemosa Althaea racemosa Swartz, Prodr. 102. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malache scabra Vogel 1772. 
Malache scabra Malache scabra Vogel, in Trew, Pl. Select. 9: 50, t. 90. 1772. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Vogel, in Trew, Pl. Select. t. 90. 1772).
Malache spicata Malache spicata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 70. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pavonia spicata Cavanilles 1787, nom. illegit.; Malache scabra Vogel 1772. 
Pavonia racemosa Pavonia racemosa Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 2: 1215. 1800, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Althaea racemosa Swartz 1788; Malache scabra Vogel 1772. 
Pavonia scabra Pavonia scabra (Vogel) Ciferri, Atti Ist. Bot. "Giovanni Briosi" 8: 321. 1936, non C. Presl 1835, nec Bentham ex Garcke 1881.BASIONYM: Malache scabra Vogel 1772. 
Pavonia spicata Pavonia spicata Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 136. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malache scabra Vogel 1772. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1981
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1411
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Dominica St. John Par. 15 Mar 1991 S. R. Hill 22030
Jamaica Trelawny Par. 14 Aug 1965 H. A. Hespenheide 1143
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch s.n.
Dominican Republic SamanĂ¡ Prov. 21 Mar 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29420
Cuba 1953 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Oct 1970 W. T. Gillis 9839 CULTIVATED. FG-64-285; introduced as P. racemosa from white mangrove swamp behind Research Center grounds.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: