Salvia farinacea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia farinacea Benth.
Common Name:MEALYCUP SAGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia farinacea Benth. - MEALYCUP SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA FARINACEA Bentham, Labiat Gen. Spec. 274. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: "Between the Rio Guadaloupe and the Rio Colorado", without data, Berlandier 1654 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 189. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia amabilis Salvia amabilis Kunth & Bouche, Index. Sem. Hort. Berol. 13. 1848.  
Salvia caesia Salvia caesia Scheele, Linnaea 22: 588. 1849.  
Salvia earlei Salvia earlei Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 169. 1913. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Lincoln Co.: 30 mi. W of Roswell, Aug 1900, Earle & Earle 375 (holotype: US).
Salvia farinacea var. heteranthera Salvia farinacea Bentham, var. heteranthera Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 187. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO:
Salvia farinacea var. latifolia Salvia farinacea Bentham, var. latifolia Shinners, Field & Lab. 21: 92. 1953. TYPE: TEXAS: Karnes Co.: S of Kenedy along railroad, 15 Apr 1947, Whitehouse 18117 (holotype: SMU).
Salvia trichostyla Salvia trichostyla Bischoff, Del. Sem. Hort. Heidelberg 1847.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Mar 1976 P. Genelle 2234
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4049 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: