Thalia geniculata

Family:MARANTACEAE
Species:Thalia geniculata L.
Common Name:ALLIGATORFLAG; FIREFLAG
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARANTACEAE
Genus Thalia
Species Thalia geniculata L. - ALLIGATORFLAG; FIREFLAG

Citation

Citation THALIA GENICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 58(1). 1756). Lectotypfied by L. Andersson, Nordic J. Bot. 1: 55. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River NY  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola DUKE  
Palm Beach VPI  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Maranta geniculata Maranta geniculata (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 9. 1791.BASIONYM: Thalia geniculata Linnaeus) 
Thalia divaricata Thalia divaricata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 465. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola,
Thalia geniculata forma rheumoides Thalia geniculata Linnaeus, forma rheumoides Shuey, Rhodora 77: 211. 1975. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: S side of FL 192, 10 mi. W of Melbourne Village, 27 Oct 1972, Shuey s.n. (holotype: USF).
Maranta flexuosa Maranta flexuosa C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 107. 1827. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil,
Thalia angustifolia Thalia angustifolia C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 256. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: San Felipina, s.d., Wright 3279 (lectotype: BM; isotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. Andersson, Nordic J. Bot. 1: 55. 1981.
Thalia caerulea Thalia caerulea Ridley, J. Bot. 25: 132. 1887. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Thalia dipetala Thalia dipetala Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 51: 181. 1904. TYPE: Without data, Kiener s.n. (holotype: P).
Thalia erecta Thalia erecta Vellozo, Fl. Flum. 6. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Thalia geniculata var. pubescens Thalia geniculata Linnaeus, var. pubescens Körnicke, Bull. Soc. Imper. Naturalistes Moscou 35: 74. 1862.  
Thalia trichocalyx Thalia trichocalyx Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 51: 180. 1904. TYPE: Without data, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by L. Andersson, Nordic J. Bot. 1: 55. 1981.
Thalia welwitschii Thalia welwitschii Ridley, J. Bot. 25: 132. 1887. TYPE: ANGOLA: