Symphyotrichum urophyllum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl. ex DC.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WHITE ARROWLEAF ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl. ex DC.)G.L.Nesom - WHITE ARROWLEAF ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM UROPHYLLUM (Lindley ex de Candolle) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 294. 1995 ("1994")..
Basionym: Aster urophyllus Lindley ex de Candolle 1836.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster sagittifolius var. dissitiflorus Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, var. dissitiflorus E. S. Burgess, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 365. 1898. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Norris Co.: Near Chester, 28 Sep 1886, Britton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aster sagittifolius var. urophyllus Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, var. urophyllus (Lindley ex de Candolle) E. S. Burgess, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 365. 1898.BASIONYM: Aster urophyllus Lindley ex de Candolle 1836. 
Aster urophyllus Aster urophyllus Lindley ex de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 233. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Aster urophyllus var. glomerellus Aster urophyllus Lindley ex de Candolle, var. glomerellus (Farwell) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 218. 1927, nom. provis.BASIONYM: Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, var. glomerellus Farwell 1927. 
Aster hirtellus Aster hirtellus Lindley ex de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 233. 1836.  
Aster sagittifolius forma albiflorus Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, forma albiflorus Moldenke, Phytologia 29: 192. 1974. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Warren Co.: Buttzville, 4 Sep 1974, Moldenke & Moldenke 28873 (holotype: LL).
Aster sagittifolius var. glomerellus Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, var. glomerellus Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 218. 1927. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Pittsfield, 29 Sep 1926, Farwell 7821 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotypes: BLH, MICH, NY). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 23. 1953.
Aster sagittifolius var. hirtellus Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow, var. hirtellus (Lindley ex de Candolle) Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 26: 406. 1941.BASIONYM: Aster hirtellus Lindley ex de Candolle 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3706
USA Florida Leon Co. 9 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3644
USA Georgia Hall Co. 01 Oct 1955 W. H. Duncan 19600
USA Georgia Harris Co. 21 Oct 1972 S. B. Jones 22347 Collected for Pine Mountain Flora.
USA North Carolina Graham Co. 21 Aug 1968 K. E. Rogers 42107
USA Tennessee Obion Co. 14 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42841
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 02 Nov 2005 R. Martinez s.n.
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38077
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 25 Sep 1935 R. M. Harper 3436
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 18 Oct 1955 D. F. Houck 844
USA Georgia Union Co. 30 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15377
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: