Herissantia crispa

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Herissantia crispa (L.)Brizicky
Common Name:BLADDERMALLOW
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Herissantia
Species Herissantia crispa (L.)Brizicky - BLADDERMALLOW

Citation

Citation HERISSANTIA CRISPA (Linnaeus) Brizicky, J. Arnold Arbor. 49: 279. 1968.
Basionym: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 5(5). 1732). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 161. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon crispum Abutilon crispum (Linnaeus) Medikus, Malvenfam. 29. 1787.BASIONYM: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Abutilon imberbe Abutilon imberbe (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 502. 1831.BASIONYM: Sida imberbis de Candolle 1824. 
Bogenhardia crispa Bogenhardia crispa (Linnaeus) Kearney, Leafl. W. Bot. 7: 120. 1954.BASIONYM: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Gayoides crispa Gayoides crispa (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 764, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Gayoides imberbis Gayoides imberbis (de Candolle) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 764, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Sida imberbis de Candolle 1824. 
Napaea crispa Napaea crispa (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 207. 1802.BASIONYM: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Pseudobastardia crispa Pseudobastardia crispa (Linnaeus) Hassler, Bull. Soc. Bot. Genève, ser. 2. 1: 211. 1909.BASIONYM: Sida crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Sida crispa Sida crispa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 5(5). 1732). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 161. 1966.
Sida imberbis Sida imberbis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 469. 1824. TYPE: "Guadalupa et Sancto Domingo", without data, 1820, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Abutilon sessilifolium Abutilon sessilifolium C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 113. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Sida amplexicaulis Sida amplexicaulis Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 7. 1783.  
Sida retrofracta Sida retrofracta de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 467. 1824. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Danby s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Sida sessilis Sida sessilis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 280. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9350
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30799
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7069
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Mar 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5136
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1711
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5111
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9287
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1980
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28541
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2500
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1905 A. A. Eaton 1340
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30479
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27850
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1793
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27877
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 39313A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 129
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2704
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2474
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31592
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 104
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Mar 1972 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2982
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Mar 1982 M.L. Amyth 6004
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1983 J. Popenoe 2329
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2605
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 31 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 1032
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8417
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8493
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 149
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 22 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8537
Bahamas Acklins Island 1949 Worthington s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Feb 1990 J. N. Burch 90
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: