Trianthema portulacastrum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Common Name:DESERT HORSEPURSLANE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Trianthema
Species Trianthema portulacastrum L. - DESERT HORSEPURSLANE

Citation

Citation TRIANTHEMA PORTULACASTRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 223. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 213. 1698). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 14: 236. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Flagler USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trianthema monogyna Trianthema monogyna Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 69. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Meridiana axilliflora Meridiana axilliflora Schrank, Bot. Zeitung (Regensburg) 3: 354. 1804.  
Portulaca axilliflora Portulaca axilliflora (Schrank) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 6. 1806.BASIONYM: Meridiana axilliflora Schrank 1804. 
Portulaca axilliflora Portulaca axilliflora Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 285. 1845, non (Schrank) Persoon 1806.  
Portulaca teston Portulaca teston Blanco, Fl. Filip. 408. 1837.  
Trianthema flexuosa Trianthema flexuosa Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 221. 1828.  
Trianthema obcordata Trianthema obcordata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 445. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Trianthema procumbens Trianthema procumbens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6286
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 540669
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16187
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1763
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jul 1989 K. Holland s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Mississippi Hinds Co. 20 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8332
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8375
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 20 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8353
USA Mississippi Hinds Co. 20 Jun 1972 A. M. Rogers 8355
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 10 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8290
USA Lousiana Ouachita Par. 06 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 5956
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 22 Sep 1965 J. W. Thieret 20745
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 20 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 25780
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: