Solanum sisymbriifolium

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
Common Name:STICKY NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam. - STICKY NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM SISYMBRIIFOLIUM Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 25. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Without data, Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: MPU). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 859. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 860. 1974.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Polk BUS-Lit Lit-BUS: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 860. 1974.
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns NY-Lit Lit-NY: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 860. 1974.
Volusia USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum balbisii Solanum balbisii Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 232. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum decurrens Balbis 1810. 
Solanum brancaefolium Solanum brancaefolium Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 14, t. 7. 1811.  
Solanum decurrens Solanum decurrens Balbis, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Turin, Sci. Phys. 17: 360, t. 1. 1810.  
Solanum edule Solanum edule Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 88. 1829 ("1825"), non Schumacher & Thonning 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_124, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 830. 2015.
Solanum formosum Solanum formosum Weinmann, Bot. Gart. Dorpat. 145. 1810.  
Solanum inflatum Solanum inflatum Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 1: 221. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum decurrens Balbis 1810. 
Solanum sabeanum Solanum sabeanum Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 6. 1863 ("1862"). TYPE: TEXAS: San Saba Co.:
Solanum thouinii Solanum thouinii C. C. Gmelin, Hortus Carlsruh. 254. 1811.  
Solanum viscidum Solanum viscidum Schweigger, Enum. Pl. Hort. Regiom. 67. 1812.  
Solanum viscosum Solanum viscosum Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Nov. 10. 1816.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54579
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jul 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9021
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13268
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3895
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jan 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2045
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 04 Jun 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 2501
USA Florida Escambia Co. 04 Jun 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 2502
USA Florida Flagler Co. 10 Jan 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: